Qatar, host of the 2022 World Cup

By: Liibaan Yusuf

One of the biggest events this year is the World Cup. What is the World Cup? It’s one of the most important soccer, or football, events in the world, with the big grand stage happening every 4 years. However, there are almost always games going on, whether they’re qualifiers or friendlies between countries.

The World Cup is also a big deal to governments across the world. Hosting the World Cup is a big responsibility and many countries try to join in on the opportunity. Hosting the World Cup, may cost a country at first, but it puts it on the map.

For example, in the past, World Cups held in Russia (2018) and Brazil (2014) were both fairly big for their time. Brazil had spent $15 billion USD on various investments towards the preparation of the 2014 World Cup. Russia had spent upwards of $11 billion USD towards new stadiums, metro systems, and employment for security and other positions. 

However, the upcoming 2022 World Cup is unlike any we have seen in the past. Qatar has said to have invested $220 billion USD towards this year’s sporting event. Qatar, is substantially smaller than every country to have ever held a World Cup since the creation of the massive event.

Qatar has a history of extravagant spending, especially since the discovery of oil in the Middle East. The ruling Thani family is a family known for scandals and hidden secrets. Even though Qatar states they have invested $220 billion USD, there have been numerous scandals and issues hidden behind closed doors.

One of the biggest scandals, is that many expats come to Qatar from various countries, particularly those who come from less wealthy areas of the world. They come to Qatar for promises of work and wealth, however, this industry is built on lies and deceit. Passports and work clearances are taken and kept hostage by employers and they’re paid low wages. They work out in infamous Qatari heat. There have been many stories of people dying from heat exhaustion and other heat related causes. 

However, Qatar has passed historic new laws and regulations calling for investigations into employers who’ve been caught violating workers rights. In fact, in April of 2021, the Qatari government put $824 million USD towards paying migrants who had COVID. Before this, manual labor workers who were sick would have no benefits or income for their time sick. In August of the same year, Qatar passed a law for a national minimum wage of 1000 riyals, about 300 more riyals than the previous minimum wage. “Qatar is the first country in the world to introduce non-discriminatory minimum wage,” according to the ‘International Labour Organization’. 

Though Qatar has been known to have human rights issues, it would seem as though hosting the World Cup has led it to start paving the way for human rights in the Middle East. Hopefully, this will provide a fresh start for all through a shared interest for those around the world.

Sports schedule for: 10/11-10/16

MONDAYDATE:  OCTOBER 11TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
    
TUESDAYDATE: OCTOBER 12TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:00pm Girls Soccer vs. Two Riversat Two Rivers High School
7:00pm Boys Soccer vs. Holy Angelsat Academy of Holy Angels
WEDNESDAYDATE: OCTOBER 13TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm4:30pm / 8:30pmC-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. HardingHOME
THURSDAYDATE: OCTOBER 14TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:30pm Diving Conference Meetat Humboldt High School
FRIDAYDATE: OCTOBER 15TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
6:30pm Swimming Conference Meetat St. Catherine University
7:00pm5:00pm / 8:45pmFootball vs. North St. Paulat North St. Paul High School
SATURDAYDATE:  OCTOBER 16TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
9:00am8:00am / 2:00pmVarsity Volleyball Tournament  Benilde-St. Margaret’sat Benilde-St. Margaret’s

Sports schedule for: 10/4-10/9

MONDAYDATE:  OCTOBER 4TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:30pm JV Football vs. Como ParkHOME
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm4:30pm / 8:30pmC-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Humboldtat Humboldt High School
TUESDAYDATE: OCTOBER 5TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:15pm / 7:00pm JV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Comoat Como Park High School
5:00pm / 7:00pm JV/Varsity Girls Soccer vs. ComoHOME
7:00pm Swimming and Diving vs. Hardingat Humboldt High School
WEDNESDAYDATE: OCTOBER 6TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:00pm / 5:00pm JV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Minnehaha Academyat Minnehaha Academy  
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm4:30pm / 8:30pmC-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Johnsonat Johnson High School
THURSDAYDATE: OCTOBER 7TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:00pm Swimming and Diving vs. Centralat Humboldt High School
5:15pm / 7:00pm JV/Varsity Girls Soccer vs. South St. Paulat South St. Paul High School
FRIDAYDATE: OCTOBER 8TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
6:00pm Football vs. Mound WestonkaHOME
SATURDAYDATE:  OCTOBER 9TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
10:00am7:00am / 2:00pmBoys / Girls Cross Country Alexandria Meet of Championsat Arrowhead Resort
10:00am/12:00pm JV/Varsity Girls Soccer vs. CentralHOME

Sports schedule for: 9/27-10/2

MONDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 27TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:15pm / 7:00pm Girls JV/Varsity Soccer vs. Simleyat Simley High School
5:30pm JV Football vs. JohnsonHOME
5:30pm / 7:00pm JV/Varsity Volleyball vs. Como ParkHOME
TUESDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 28TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm / 4:00pm JV/Varsity Tennis vs. HardingJV: HOME Varsity: at Harding High School
4:15pm / 7:00pm JV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. WashingtonHOME
7:00pm Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Washingtonat Washington
WEDNESDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 29TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm Varsity Tennis vs. VisitationHOME  
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm4:30pm / 8:30pmC-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Centralat Central High School
THURSDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 30TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:15pm / 7:00pm JV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. CentralHOME
7:00pm Girls Varsity Soccer vs. Centralat Central High School
FRIDAYDATE: OCTOBER 1ST
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
TBD Tennis Twin Cities Matchat Minneapolis Site
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm C-Squad / JV / Volleyball vs. WashingtonHOME
SATURDAYDATE:  OCTOBER 2ND
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
8:00am Varsity Volleyball Invitationalat Blaine High School
1:00pm Football vs. Como ParkHOME
2:30pm / 4:00pm JV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. SPAat St. Paul Academy

Sports schedule for: 9/20-9/25

MONDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 20TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm  Varsity Tennis vs. VisitationHOME
5:30pm4:45pm / 7:30pmJV Football vs. Johnsonat Johnson High School
TUESDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 21ST
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm Varsity Tennis vs. Washingtonat Washington
4:15pm JV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Humboldtat Humboldt High School
5:00pm / 7:00pm JV Girls Soccer vs. Central Varsity Girls Soccer vs. HumboldtHOME
WEDNESDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 22ND
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:00pm / 7:00pm JV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. JohnsonHOME  
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm4:30pm / 8:30pmC-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Hardingat Harding High School
THURSDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 23RD
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm / 4:00pm JV/ Varsity Tennis vs. CentralJV: HOME Varsity: at Central High School
5:00pm Football vs. CentralHOME
5:00pm Swimming & Diving vs. Humboldt/Washingtonat Humboldt High School
FRIDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 24TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
3:45pm1:45pm / 5:15pmBoys and Girls Cross Country Roy Griak Invitationalat Les Bolstad Golf Course
SATURDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 25TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
12:00pm Varsity Girls Soccer vs. WashingtonHOME
1:00pm12:00pm / 2:30pmBoys JV Soccer vs. DeLaSalleat DeLaSalle High School
1:00pm Swimming & Diving vs. MPLS Southwestat St. Catherine University
6:00pm Varsity Boys Soccer vs. MPLS RooseveltHOME

Sports schedule for: 9/13-9/18

MONDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 13TH
TIMEEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm Tennis Scrimmage vs. North St. PaulJohn Glenn Junior High School
4:30pmJV Football vs. Kennedyat Bloomington Stadium
5:00pm / 7:00pmJV/Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Two RiversHOME
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. HumboldtHOME
TUESDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 14TH
TIMEEVENTDETAILS
4:30pm / 5:00pmJV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. DeLaSalleJV: at Neiman Sports Complex V: at DeLaSalle High School
5:00pm / 7:00pmJV/Varsity Girls Soccer vs. VisitationHOME
6:00pmSwimming & Diving vs. Rosemountat Rosemount Middle School
WEDNESDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 15TH
TIMEEVENTDETAILS
4:00pmJV Tennis vs. South St. PaulJV: HOME  
THURSDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 16TH
TIMEEVENTDETAILS
   
FRIDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 17TH
TIMEEVENTDETAILS
4:00pmVarsity Tennis vs. HumboldtHOME
4:15pmSwimming & Diving vs. Como/Johnsonat Humboldt High School
4:45pmVarsity Girls Soccer vs. Johnsonat Johnson High School
5:00pm / 7:00pmJV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. MPLS EdisonHOME
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. JohnsonHOME
SATURDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 18TH
TIMEEVENTDETAILS
9:30am7:45am / 12:45pm Boys and Girls Cross Country Metro Invitationalat Eden Prairie High School
10:00am Swimming and Diving Maroon and Gold Invitationalat University of Minnesota Aquatic Center
12:00pm10:30am / 1:45pm Football vs. Johnsonat Johnson High School
5:00pm / 7:00pmJV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. St. Anthony VillageHOME

Sports schedule: Sept 30-Oct 5

MONDAY DATE:   September 30th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
TUESDAY DATE:   October 1st
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:15 p.m.   Boys Varsity Soccer vs. Johnson HOME  
5:30/5:30/7:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. C-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Central at Central High School 8:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY DATE:   October 2nd
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:30 p.m.   B-Squad Football vs. Harding HOME  
4:30 p.m.   Adapted Varsity Soccer P.I. vs. Dakota United at Humboldt High School  
THURSDAY DATE:     October 3rd
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:15 / 4:15 p.m.   Boys JV / Varsity Soccer vs. Washington HOME  
5:00 / 7:00 p.m.   Girls JV / Varsity Soccer vs.

South St. Paul

HOME  
5:30/5:30/7:00 p.m. 4:15 p.m. C-Squad / JV / Volleyball vs.

Washington

HOME 8:30 p.m.
FRIDAY DATE:    October 4th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:15 p.m. 3:15 p.m. Boys B-Squad Soccer Tournament at McMurray W 5:45 p.m.
SATURDAY DATE:    October 5th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
TBD   Boys B-Squad Soccer Tournament at Washington  
9:00 a.m.   Boys JV Soccer vs. Trinity at Trinity  
 

10:00 a.m.

 

7:30 a.m.

Boys & Girls Cross Country: Alexandria Lions Meet of Champions at Arrowwood Resort – Alexandria  

2:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m.   Varsity Football vs. Minneapolis Washburn (HOMECOMING) HOME  
3:00 / 5:00 p.m.   Girls JV / Varsity Soccer vs. Central HOME  
SUNDAY  

Sports schedule for: Sept 23-28

MONDAY DATE:   September 23rd
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:30 p.m.   Varsity Adapted Soccer P.I. vs. Rochester Raiders at Humboldt High School  
4:30 p.m. 3:00 p.m. Football B-Squad vs. Minnetonka at Minnetonka High School 6:00 p.m.
5:00 / 5:00 p.m.   Boys JV/Varsity Soccer vs. Harding HOME  
5:00 / 7:00 p.m.   Girls JV/Varsity Soccer vs. Harding HOME  
TUESDAY DATE:   September 24th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:00 p.m. 3:20 p.m. Girls JV/Varsity Tennis vs. Harding V – Harding High School

JV – HOME

6:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m.   Varsity Adapted Soccer C.I. vs.

South Suburban

at Bloomington Jefferson Activity Center  
5:30/5:30/7:00 p.m. 4:15 p.m. C-Squad/JV/Varsity Volleyball vs. Harding at Harding High School 8:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY DATE:   September 25th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:00 p.m.   Girls JV Tennis vs. DeLaSalle HOME  
4:00 p.m. 3:20 p.m. Girls Varsity Tennis vs. Humboldt at Humboldt High School 6:00 p.m.
THURSDAY DATE:     September 26th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 

4:30 p.m.

  Varsity Adapted Soccer C.I. vs. Chanhassen/Chaska/Shakopee/

Prior Lake

 

at Humboldt High School

 
5:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Boys B-Squad Soccer vs. Humboldt at Humboldt High School 6:30 p.m.
5:30/5:30/7:00 p.m.   C-Squad / JV / Volleyball vs.

Como Park

HOME  
FRIDAY DATE:    September 27th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
3:15 p.m.   Girls Varsity Tennis

Twin Cities Match (TBD)

TBD  
4:15 / 7:00 p.m.   Boys JV / Varsity Soccer vs. Humboldt HOME  
5:00 p.m. 3:15 p.m. Football vs. Central at Central High School 7:00 p.m.
5:30 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Swimming vs. Humboldt/Washington at Humboldt High School 8:00 p.m.
SATURDAY DATE:    September 28th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
9:00 a.m. 8:00 a.m. Varsity Volleyball Tournament at Blaine High School 4:00 p.m.
9:00 a.m. 8:00 a.m. JV Volleyball Tournament at Stillwater High School 4:00 p.m.
9:00 a.m. 8:00 a.m. C-Squad Volleyball Tournament at Andover High School 4:00 p.m.
    Cross Country:

Roy Griak Invitational

at Bolstad University G.C.  
10:00 a.m. 8:30 a.m. JV Football vs. Central at Central High School 11:30 a.m.
10:00 a.m. / 12:00 p.m.   Girls JV/Varsity Soccer vs. Bloomington Kennedy HOME  
SUNDAY  

Sports schedule for: Sept 16-21

MONDAY DATE:   September 16th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:00 p.m.   Girls JV/Varsity Tennis vs. DeLaSalle HOME  
TBD TBD Girls JV/Varsity Soccer vs. Washington TBD TBD
4:15 p.m.

4:15 p.m.

4:15 p.m.

 

3:15 p.m.

Boys B-Squad/JV/Varsity Soccer vs. Washington B-Squad-HOME

JV-at Washington

Varsity-at Washington

 

6:00 p.m.

4:30 p.m.   JV Football vs. Como Park HOME  
6:00 p.m.   Varsity Adapted Soccer P.I. vs. Dakota United Rosemount High School  
TUESDAY DATE:   September 17th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:00 p.m. 3:20 p.m. Girls JV/Varsity Tennis vs. Washington JV-HOME

Varsity-Washington

6:00 p.m.
5:00 p.m.   Boys B-Squad Soccer vs. Washington HOME  
5:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m.

3:15 p.m. Girls JV/Varsity Soccer vs. Washington at Washington 6:30 p.m.
5:30/5:30/7:00 p.m.   C-Squad/JV/Varsity Volleyball vs. Johnson HOME  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   September 18th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:15 / 5:00 p.m. JV – 3:15 p.m.

V – 3:30 p.m.

Girls JV/Varsity Soccer vs. Central JV-at McMurray Fields

V- at Central High School

JV-5:45 p.m.

V-6:30 p.m.

4:15 / 7:00 p.m. JV-3:15 p.m.

V-5:45 p.m.

Boys JV/Varsity Soccer vs. Central JV-at McMurray Fields

V- at Central High School

JV-6:00 p.m.

V-8:45 p.m.

4:30 p.m.   Varsity Adapted Soccer P.I. vs. Minneapolis Adapted at Minneapolis South

High School

 
THURSDAY DATE:     September 19th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.

3:20 p.m. Girls JV/Varsity Tennis vs. Central JV at Central High School

V-HOME

6:00 p.m.
4:15 p.m. 3:15 p.m. Girls Varsity Swimming vs.Como Park/Johnson at Humboldt High School 7:00 p.m.
FRIDAY DATE:    September 20th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:00 p.m. 2:15 p.m. Varsity Football vs. Johnson at Johnson High School 6:00 p.m.
4:15 p.m.

4:15 p.m.

4:15 p.m.

 

3:15 p.m.

Boys B-Squad / JV /Varsity Soccer vs. Como Park B-Squad at McMurray Fields

JV/Varsity – HOME

 

5:30 p.m.

5:45/6:00 p.m.   Girls JV/Varsity Soccer vs. Como Park HOME  
SATURDAY DATE:    September 21st
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
10:00 a.m. 9:30 a.m. JV Football vs. Johnson at Johnson High School 12:30 p.m.
1:00 p.m. 11:00 a.m. Girls Varsity Swimming Invitational at U of M Aquatic Center 3:00 p.m.
SUNDAY  

Sports schedule for: Sept 9-14

MONDAY DATE:   September 9th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:00 p.m. 3:20 p.m. Girls Varsity Tennis vs. Fridley at Fridley High School 6:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m. 3:15 p.m. JV Football vs.

Patrick Henry

at Patrick Henry

High School

6:00 p.m.
TUESDAY DATE:   September 10th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 

4:00 p.m.

 

3:20 p.m.

 

Girls Tennis vs. Johnson

V – HOME

JV – at Phalen Tennis Courts

 

6:00 p.m.

 

5:30/5:30/7:00 p.m.

  C-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Washington Technology Magnet  

HOME

 
WEDNESDAY DATE:   September 11th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:00 p.m. 3:20 p.m. Girls Tennis vs.

South St. Paul

V – at South St. Paul

JV – HOME

6:00 p.m.
4:15 p.m. 3:15 p.m. Boys Soccer JV / Varsity vs. Humboldt at Humboldt High School 6:00 p.m.
4:15 p.m. 3:15 p.m. Boys B-Squad vs. Washington Technology Magnet at Washington Technology Magnet 6:00 p.m.
6:00 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Girls Varsity Soccer vs. Humboldt at Humboldt High School 7:00 p.m.
THURSDAY DATE:     September 12th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:00 p.m. 3:15 p.m. Football B-Squad vs. Johnson at Johnson High School 6:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. 3:20 p.m. Girls Varsity Tennis vs. Humboldt at Humboldt High School 6:00 p.m.
5:30/5:30/7:00 p.m.   C-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Humboldt HOME
FRIDAY DATE:    September 13th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:15 p.m.   Boys B-Squad Soccer vs. Humboldt HOME
4:15 p.m. 3:15 p.m. Girls Varsity Soccer vs. Johnson at Johnson High School 5:45 p.m.
6:00 p.m.   Varsity Football vs.

Como Park

HOME
6:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Boys Varsity Soccer vs. Johnson at Johnson High School 8:00 p.m.
SATURDAY DATE:    September 14th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
8:30 a.m. 8:00 a.m. Volleyball C-Squad Invitational at Mounds View High School 4:00 p.m.
9:30 a.m. 7:45 a.m. Boys and Girls

Cross Country Metro Invite

at Eden Prairie High School 12:30 p.m.

 

11:00 a.m. 9:00 a.m. Girls Varsity Swimming Laker Invite at St. Catherine University Butler Center 3:00 p.m.
SUNDAY