Sports schedule for: May 20-26

MONDAY DATE:   5/20/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
TBD   Softball: Varsity Twin Cities Game @Minneapolis Site  
8:30 am   Golf: Boys Varsity Conference Tournament @Highland National GC  
 4:30 pm   Baseball: Varsity Game

(JV Cancelled)

 Vs. River Falls @Highland  
         
         
TUESDAY DATE:   5/21/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
  TBD   Baseball: C-Squad Twin Cities Game  TBA  
1:00 pm   Golf: Boys Varsity Conference Tournament @Highland National GC  
4:00 pm 2:30 pm Track & Field: Boys/Girls Varsity Conference Prelims @Harding 6:30 pm
6:00 pm   Lacrosse: Boys Varsity Game Vs. Hill-Murray @Como Park  
4:00 pm   Softball: Section Game Vs. Visitation @Highland  
         
         
WEDNESDAY DATE:   5/22/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 9:00 am   Golf: Girls Varsity Conference Tournament  @Phalen Golf Course  
4:15 pm 2:45 pm Baseball: C-Squad, JV/Varsity @Henry Sibley 6:00 pm
         
         
THURSDAY DATE:     5/23/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
3:00 pm 1:30 pm Track & Field Girls/Boys Varsity Conference Finals @Harding 6:30 pm
         
         
FRIDAY DATE:    5/24/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:15 pm  2:30 pm Track & Field: Girls/Boys JV/Varsity Meet @Harding 6:30 pm
6:00 pm 1:00 pm Lacrosse: Girls Varsity Game Vs. Grand Rapids @Dixon-Barle Field 7:45 pm
7:00 pm 4:45 pm Lacrosse: Boys Varsity Game Vs. SPA/Minnehaha @St. Croix Lutheran 8:00 pm
         
         
SATURDAY DATE:    5/25/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
         
SUNDAY DATE:    5/26/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
         

 

Sports schedule for: May 6-11

MONDAY DATE:   5/6/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
2:45 pm   Golf: Girls Varsity Match  Vs. Humboldt @ Highland National GC  
 2:45 pm   Golf: Boys JV Match  @ Highland Park Nine Hole GC  
3:30 pm   Tennis: Boys JV Match Vs. Minnehaha Academy @ Highland Park High School  
3:30 pm 5:00 pm Tennis: Boys Varsity Match Vs. Minnehaha Academy @ Minnehaha Academy 5:00 pm
4:00 pm 2:15 pm Softball: JV/Varsity Game Vs. Central @ Dunning Field 5:30 pm
 4:30 pm    Baseball: C-Squad/Varsity  Vs. Washington Technology Magnet @ Highland Park  
7:00 pm 5:30 pm Lacrosse: Girls Varsity Game St. Paul Bobcats vs. St. Croix Prep @ St. Croix Prep 6:45 pm
5:30 pm   Adapted Softball – PI: Varsity Game St. Paul Hawks vs. Dakota United @ Apple Valley High School  
TUESDAY DATE:   5/7/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
  2:45 pm   Golf: Girls JV Match @ Cedarholm Golf Course  
2:45 pm   Golf: Girls Varsity Vs. Como Park @ Highland  
2:45 pm   Golf: Boys Varsity Match Vs. Como Park @ Como Golf Course  
3:15 pm 1:15 pm Track & Field: Boys Varsity Meet @ St. Croix Lutheran 7:00 pm
3:15 pm 1:15 pm Track & Field: Girls Varsity True Team Meet @ St. Croix Lutheran 7:00 pm
4:30 pm 3:00 pm Baseball: C-Squad/Varsity Game Vs. Johnson @ Johnson 6:00 pm
4:30 pm   Baseball: JV Game Vs. Johnson @ Highland Park  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   5/8/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 2:45 pm   Golf: Girls Varsity Match Vs. Harding @ Cedarholm  
2:45 pm   Golf: Boys JV Match @ Highland Park Nine Hole GC  
4:00 pm 3:15 pm Badminton:  Girls Varsity Conference Tournament @ Central  
4:00 pm 3:00 pm Badminton: Girls JV Conference Tournament @ Humboldt  
4:00 pm   Softball: Varsity Game/JV vs. C-Squad Game  Vs. Washington Technology Magnet @ Highland Park  
4:30 pm   Adapted Softball – PI: Varsity Game Rochester Raiders vs. St. Paul Hawks @ Humboldt High School  
4:30 pm   Baseball: C-Squad/Varsity Game Vs. Johnson @ Highland Park  
5:00 pm 3:00 pm Baseball: JV Game Vs. Johnson @ Johnson 5:30 pm
5:30 pm   Softball: JV vs. C-Squad Game Vs. Washington Technology Magnet @ Highland Park  
5:30 pm   Softball: Varsity Game Vs. Washington Technology Magnet @ Highland Park  
THURSDAY DATE:     5/9/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
2:45 pm   Golf: Girls JV Match @ Cedarholm  
2:45 pm   Golf: Boys Varsity Match Vs. Central @ Highland National GC  
4:00 pm 3:15 pm Badminton: Girls Varsity Conference Tournament @ Central  
4:00 pm 3:00 pm Badminton: Girls JV Conference Tournament @ Humboldt  
4:00 pm 2:30 pm Softball: Varsity Game/JV vs. C-Squad Game Vs. Johnson @ Phalen Recreation Center 5:30 pm
4:00 pm 2:45 pm Track & Field: Girls/Boys Varsity JV Meet @ Harding 6:30 pm
FRIDAY DATE:    5/10/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
6:00 pm  4:15 pm Lacrosse: Girls Varsity Game Vs. Columbia Heights @ Columbia Heights 7:45 pm
2:30 pm 2:10 pm Adaptive Bowling @ Sunray Lanes 4:00 pm
SATURDAY DATE:    5/11/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 10:00 am  10:15 pm  Softball: JV/Varsity Triangular Minneapolis Washburn vs. De LaSalle @ Bryn Mawr Park  3:45 pm

Sports schedule for: Apr 29-May 4

MONDAY DATE:   4/29/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 2:45 pm   Golf: Boys JV Match  @ Highland Park Nine Hole G.C.  
3:15 pm 2:25 pm Badminton: Girls JV/Varsity Match Vs. Eden Prairie @ Eden Prairie

Rescheduled from 04-11-19

4:30 pm

 

3:15 pm 2:45 pm Tennis: Boys Varsity Match

Tennis Boys JV Match

 Vs. Harding @ Harding

Vs. Harding @ Highland Park

5:00 pm
3:30 pm   Golf: Girls Varsity Match Vs. Johnson @ Cedarholm  
4:00 pm   Softball: JV vs. C-Squad Game/ Varsity Game Vs. Humboldt @ Highland Park  
4:30 pm 3:00 pm Baseball: Varsity Game Vs. Como Park @ Como Park 6:00 pm
4:30 pm   Baseball: JV Game Vs. Como Park @ Highland Park  
4:30 pm   Track & Field: Boys/Girls Middle School Meet @ Highland Park  
7:00 pm   Lacrosse: Boys Varsity Game Mankato vs. St. Paul Bobcats @ Central  
TUESDAY DATE:   4/30/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
  2:45 pm   Golf: Girls JV Match @ Cedarholm  
2:45 pm   Golf: Boys Varsity Match Vs. Harding @ Highland National G.C.  
4:30 pm   Baseball: C-Squad/JV/Varsity Vrs. Central @ Highland Park  
5:00 pm 3:00 pm Lacrosse: Girls Varsity Game St. Paul Bobcats vs. Southwest Christian @ Southwest Christian H.S. 6:45 pm
WEDNESDAY DATE:   5/1/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 11:30 am   Golf: Girls Varsity Invitational @ Forest Lake

Shotgun Start – Varsity Players Only

 
2:45 pm   Golf: Girls Varsity Match Vs. Como Park @ Highland National G.C.  
3:15 pm   Badminton: Girls JV/ Varsity Match Vs. Como Park @ Highland Park  
3:15 pm 2:45 pm Tennis: Boys Varsity Match Vs. Como Park @ Como Park 5:00 pm
3:15 pm   Tennis: Boys JV Match Vs. Como Park @ Highland Park  
4:30 pm 3:00 pm Baseball: JV Game Vs. Como Park @ Como Park  
4:30 pm   Baseball: Varsity Game Vs Como Park @ Highland Park  
5:00 pm   Lacrosse: Boys Varsity Game Southwest Christian vs. St. Paul Bobcats @ Central  
THURSDAY DATE:     5/2/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
3:15 pm 2:25 pm Badminton: Girls: JV/Varsity Match Vs. Harding @ Harding 4:45 pm
3:15 pm   Golf: Boys Varsity Match Vs. Johnson @ Phalen G.C.  
4:15 pm  2:45 pm Track & Field: Girls/Boys Varsity True Team Meet @ St. Paul Central  7:00 pm
4:30 pm 3:00 pm Baseball: Varsity Game Washington Technology Magnet @ Arlington and Arkwright Field 5:30 pm
4:30 pm 3:00 pm Baseball: C-Squad Game Washington Technology Magnet @ McMurray Fields 5:30 pm
FRIDAY DATE:    5/3/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 3:30 pm   Tennis: Boys JV Match Vs. South St. Paul @ Highland Park  
3:30 pm 3:00 pm Tennis: Boys Varsity Match Vs. South St. Paul @ South St. Paul 5:00 pm
SATURDAY Date:     5/4/19
9:00 am

11:00 am

1:00 pm

7:45 am Softball: Varsity Tournament Vs. Minneapolis South

Vs. Simley

Vs. South St. Paul @ South St. Paul

3:00 pm
4:00 pm 4:15 pm Lacrosse: Boys Varsity Game St. Paul Bobcats vs. Henry Sibley @ Heritage MS – Matson Field

Rescheduled from 5-3-19

8:00 pm
SUNDAY  

 

Sports schedule for: Apr 22-28

MONDAY DATE:   4/22/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
2:45 pm   Golf: Boys JV Match @ Highland Park Nine-Hole G.C.  
 3:15 pm 2:25 pm Badminton: Girls JV/Varsity Match vs. Humboldt @ Humboldt H.S. 4:30 pm
3:15 pm   Tennis: Boys JV Match vs. Washington Technology Magnet @ Highland Park  
3:15 pm 2:30 pm Tennis: Boys Varsity Match vs. Washington Technology Magnet @ Washington Technology Magnet 5:00 pm
4:00 pm   Softball: Varsity Game vs. Johnson @ Highland Park  
4:00 pm   Softball: JV vs. C-Squad/Varsity Highland JV vs. Johnson C @ Highland Park  
4:30 pm   Baseball: Varsity Game vs. Humboldt @ Highland Park  
5:30 pm   Adapted Softball – PI: Varsity Game St. Paul Hawks vs. Rochester Raiders @ Rochester Century High School  
TUESDAY DATE:   4/23/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
  2:45 pm    Golf: Girls JV Match @ Cedarholm  
3:00 pm 2:30 pm Track & Field: Girls/Boys Varsity Invitational Central vs. Roseville Area @ East Ridge High School 7:30 pm
4:00 pm   Badminton: Girls JV/Varsity Match vs. Johnson @ Highland Park  
4:30 pm   Baseball: C Squad Game vs. Minneapolis Washburn @ Highland Park  
4:30 pm   Baseball: JV/Varsity Game vs. Minneapolis South @ Highland Park  
5:00 pm   Lacrosse: Girls Varsity Game St. Croix Prep vs. St. Paul Bobcats @ St Paul Central  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   4/24/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 1:00 pm   Golf: Boys Varsity Match 9-Hole Tournament @ Como Golf Course  
2:00 pm   Golf: Girls Varsity Match 9-Hole Tournament @ Cedarholm  
2:45 pm   Golf: Boys JV Match @ Highland Park Nine-Hole G.C.  
3:15 pm 2:45 pm Tennis: Boys JV Match vs. Central @ Central 5:00 pm
3:15 pm   Tennis: Boys Varsity Match vs. Central @ Highland Park  
4:00 pm 2:30 pm Softball: JV Game vs. Como Park @ North Dale Recreation Center 5:30 pm
4:00 pm 2:30 pm Softball: Varsity Game vs. Como Park @ Como Park 5:30 pm
THURSDAY DATE:     2/25/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
2:45 pm    Golf: Girls JV Match @ Cedarholm  
3:15 pm   Track & Field: Girls/Boys Varsity Meet vs. Como Park, Harding @ Highland Park  
4:30 pm   Baseball: JV Game vs. St. Croix Lutheran @ Highland Park  
4:30 pm   Baseball: Varsity Game vs. St. Croix Lutheran @ St. Croix Lutheran, West St. Paul  
5:00 pm   Lacrosse: Boys Varsity Game vs. St. Paul Bobcats vs. St Louis Park High School  
FRIDAY DATE:    4/26/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
3:15 pm    Badminton: Girls JV/Varsity Match vs. Central@ Highland Park  
3:15 pm   Tennis: Boys JV/Varsity Match vs. Henry Sibley @ Highland Park  
4:00 pm   Softball: JV/Varsity Game vs. Harding @ Highland Park  
SATURDAY DATE: 4/27/19
10:00 am 10:00 am Baseball: Varsity Game vs. Bloomington Kennedy @ CHS Field 12:30 pm
9:00 pm   Baseball: C-Squad Game vs. Bloomington Kennedy @ Bloomington Kennedy H.S.  
11:00 pm   Baseball: JV Game vs. Bloomington Kennedy @ Red Haddox Field  
SUNDAY DATE: 4/28/19

Sports schedule for: Apr 15-19

MONDAY DATE:   4/15/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
2:00 pm   Golf: Girls Varsity Match Friendship Tournament @ Cedarholm  
3:15 pm 2:25 pm Badminton: Girls JV/Varsity Match Vs. Como Park @ Como Park 4:45 pm
3:45 pm 2:45 pm Baseball: C Squad Game Vs. Central @ Jimmy Lee Rec 6:00 pm
4:00 pm   Softball: JV/Varsity Game Vs. Central @ Highland Park  
4:00 pm   Tennis: Boys Varsity Match Vs. Johnson @ Highland Park  
4:00 pm 3:30 pm Tennis: Boys JV Match Vs. Johnson @ Phalen Tennis Courts 5:45 pm
4:30 pm 2:45 pm Baseball: Varsity Game Vs. Central @ Toni Stone Stadium 6:00 pm
4:30 pm   Baseball: JV Game Vs. Central @ Highland Park  
TUESDAY DATE:   4/16/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
3:45 pm 2:45 pm Track and Field: Girls/Boys Varity Meet Vs. Park @ Park-Cottage Grove 7:00 pm
WEDNESDAY DATE:   4/17/19

 

TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
1:00 pm   Golf: Boys Varsity Match 9 hole tournament @ Phalen Golf Course  
2:00 pm   Golf: Girls Varsity Match 9 hole tournament @ Cedarholm  
3:15 pm   Badminton: JV/Varsity Match Vs. Harding @ Highland Park  
3:15 pm   Tennis: Boys Varsity Match Vs. Humboldt @ Highland Park  
3:15 pm 2:45 pm Tennis: Boys JV Match Vs. Humboldt @ Humboldt 5:00 pm
4:00 pm 2:30 pm Softball: Varsity Game Vs. Washington Tech @ Washington 5:30 pm
4:00 pm   Softball: JV vs. C-Squad Game Vs Washington Tech @ Washington  
3:15 pm   Tennis: Boys Varsity Match Vs. Humboldt @ Highland Park  
4:30 pm   Baseball: C/Varsity Game Vs. Central @ Highland Park  
4:30 pm 3:15 pm Baseball: JV Game Vs. Central @ Toni Stone Stadium 6:00 pm
THURSDAY DATE:   4/18/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
2:30 pm 1:30 pm Track and Field: Girls/Boys Varsity Relay Vs. SPPS @ Harding TBD
3:15 pm   Badminton: JV/V Match Vs. Washington Tech @ Highland Park  
4:30 pm 3:00 pm Baseball: Varsity Game Vs. Humboldt @ Humboldt  
FRIDAY DATE:    4/19/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:15 pm 2:30 pm Lacrosse: Girls Varsity Game Vs. Minneapolis @ Parade Stadium 6:00 pm
4:30 pm 2:30 pm Softball: JV/Varsity Game Vs. Minneapolis South @ Bossen Field 6:00 pm
Saturday DATE:          
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         

Sports schedule for: Apr 8-14

MONDAY DATE:  04/08/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
TUESDAY DATE:  04/09/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
3:15pm 2:25pm Badminton: Girls Varsity Match

Badminton: Girls JV Match

 vs. Central @ St Paul Central High School 4:30pm
3:30pm 2:30pm Tennis: Boys Varsity Match

Tennis: Boys JV Match

vs. Park @ Park High School

vs. park @ Highland Park High School

5:00pm
4:00pm 2:30pm Softball: Varsity & JV

Highland VS Humboldt

non- conference

vs. Humboldt @ El Rio Vista 5:30pm

 

WEDNESDAY DATE:  04/10/19

 

TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
1:00pm    Golf: Boys Varsity Match

9 hole Tournament

 vs. Central, Como Park, Harding, Humboldt, Johnson, TBD @ Highland National GC  
2:00pm   Golf: Girls Varsity Match

Friendship Tournament: Shotgun Start

vs. Central, Como Park, Harding, Humboldt, Johnson, TBD @ Cedarholm Golf Course  
THURSDAY DATE: 04/11/19  
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
3:15pm  2:25pm Badminton: Girls Varsity Match

Badminton: Girls JV Match

 vs. Eden Prairie @ Eden Prairie High School  4:30pm
4:15pm 2:45pm Track & Field: Girls Varsity Relay

Track & Field: Boys Varsity Relay

vs. Central, Como Park, Harding, Humboldt, Johnson, Washington Technology Magnet @ St Paul Harding High School 7:00pm
5:00pm TBA Lacrosse: Girls Varsity Game Columbia Heights VS. St Paul Bobcats @ St Paul Central High School TBA
FRIDAY DATE:  04/12/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:30pm  3:00pm Baseball: C Squad Game  vs. Minneapolis Washburn @ Rev. Dr Martin Luther King, Jr. Park  6:00pm
4:30pm   Baseball: JV Game  vs. International Falls @ Highland Park High School  
  5:00pm TBA Lacrosse: Girls Varsity Game St. Louis Park VS St Paul Bobcats @ Central High School TBA
7:00pm 5:30pm Baseball: Varsity Game vs. International Falls @ CHS Field 8:30pm
7:00pm TBA Lacrosse: Boys Varsity Game Mankato vs. St Paul Bobcats @ St. Paul Central Highschool TBA
SATURDAY 04/13/19                       Baseball: Varsity & JV Game        vs. International falls @ Highland Park High School
SUNDAY  

Sports schedule for: Mar 25-30

MONDAY DATE:   3/25/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
TBD   Tennis:Boys Varsity Practice Begins Vs. Central, Como, Harding, Humboldt, Johnson, Washington Technology Magnet  
 3:30pm 3:00PM Badminton:Girls Varsity Match Washington Technology Magnet @ Washington Technology Magnet 4:45 PM
 3:30pm 3:00 PM Badminton:Girls JV Match Washington Technology Magnet @ Washington Technology Magnet 4:45
         
TUESDAY DATE:   
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
         
         
WEDNESDAY DATE:   

 

TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
12:00pm 11:00am Track & Field: Girls & Boys Varsity Invitational VS. @University of St. Thomas 3:00pm
3:15pm   Badminton: Girls Varsity Match

Badminton: Girls JV Match

VS. Humboldt @ St. Paul Highland Park H.S  
THURSDAY DATE:     3/28/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
3:45pm 3:00pm  Badminton: Girls Varsity Match

Badminton: Girls JV Match

VS Humboldt @ St. Paul Johnson H.S  4:45pm
         
FRIDAY DATE:    
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
   2:10  Adaptive Bowling  Sun Ray Bowl  4:00
         
         
Saturday DATE:          
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
         
         

Sports schedule for: Mar 18-23

MONDAY DATE:   3/18.19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
    Boys and Girls Golf Practice Begins    
 3:15   Badminton Triangular @HPSH  VS. Bloomington Kennedy and Washburn  
         
         
TUESDAY DATE:   
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
         
         
WEDNESDAY DATE:   

 

TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
         
THURSDAY DATE:     3/21/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
3:45   Badminton @ HPSH VS Trinity  
         
FRIDAY DATE:    
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
         
         
Saturday DATE:    3/23/19      
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
9:00am  7:45am Boys & Girls Track Invite U of MN  12:00pm
         
         

 

Spring sports

Looking to try out for a spring sport? Here are a few ideas:

  • Track and Field: Track and field starts Monday, March 11, 2019. You can sign up in the athletic office. See coach David Zeitchick for more information
  • Baseball: The season begins Monday, March 18, 2018. If you want to try out make sure you are up to date with all academics, physicals, forms, and fees prior to opening day.
  • Boys Golf: The season starts  Monday, March 18, 2019
  • Boys Tennis: The season starts March 25, 2019. To tryout, you will need a to be academically eligible, have a current sports physical (that has to be good for 3 years), have a signed Minnesota State High School Legaue eligibility form, and pay the activity fee before the first day of pratice. The head coach is David Stingket and the Assistant Coach is Tim Lang.
  • Girls golf: The season starts Monday, March 18, 2019
  • Softball: The season starts – Monday, March 11, 2019
  • Girls Lacrosse: This is offered through Central High school, for Highland Park Senior High Athletics. The fee is $150. If you have any questions, see coach Mary Fisher.

To register to play any of these sports you will need:

  1. A sports clearance physical with the athletic office. Sports physicals are valid for 3 years
  2. A signed Highland Park Athletic Policy and a Minnesota State High School League eligibility form
  3. Follow all rules, rights and responsibilities.
  4. Pay appropriate activity fee
  5. Remain academically eligible/have appropriate credits toward graduation requirements, and earn at least 4 credits each quarter.

More information visit:

St. Croix Section 3AA Tru Team and Harding Relay Meet

By: Tray Garner and Mason Ferguson

Track Meet @ Saint Croix Lutheran Sections 3AA Tru Team

photo courtesy of: R. Wahlberg

It was the section 3AA @ St. Croix meet, and the schools that attended were: St. Paul Johnson, Simley, St. Thomas Academy, South St. Paul, Hill-Murray, St. Paul Washington, Minneapolis Roosevelt, St. Paul Como, St. Croix Lutheran, and St. Paul Highland. It was a limited meet. There were only 2 people per event. The top 2 fastest runners, jumpers, throwers from each team were the ones who participated. The team with the most points, at the end of the meet, was going to state.

The Highland boy’s team almost came over on top. It was down to the last 3 events, and the Highland boys were in the lead, the St. Croix boys were in 2nd place, and the St. Thomas boys were in 3rd place.

In the last 3 events, Highland came in 3rd or 4th place, and St. Croix Lutheran took the lead by 24 points, and during the last event, St. Thomas also got in front of Highland, so that put the boys in 3rd place overall.

Relay meet @ Harding High School

The schools that attended this meet were: Highland, Harding, Central, Johnson, Washington, Cretin-Derham Hall, Humboldt, and Como. The Highland Park boy’s team was in first place.

The Highland park boy’s 4x100m dash first leg fell, and dropped the baton, handing it off to the 2nd leg. Highland was in last place, but ended the race in 3rd place.

The boys 4×100 relay team said that they were going to make it up in the 4x200m dash.

The 4×200 teams were with Central, Como, Harding, Johnson, Humboldt, Cretin, and Washington. The Highland boys made a comeback in the 4x200m relay by coming in first place over every team.