Sports schedule for: 10/18-10/22

MONDAYDATE:  OCTOBER 18TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:30pm4:30pm / 8:45pmJV Football vs. North St. PaulPolar Field
5:30pm / 7:00pm4:30pm / 8:30pmJV/Varsity Volleyball vs. Como Parkat Como Park High School
TUESDAYDATE: OCTOBER 19TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm Boys / Girls Cross Country Conference ChampionshipHOME
WEDNESDAYDATE: OCTOBER 20TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm C-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. CentralHOME
7:00pm5:00pm / 8:45pmFootball vs. St. Croix Lutheranat St. Croix Lutheran
THURSDAYDATE: OCTOBER 21ST
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
    
FRIDAYDATE: OCTOBER 22ND
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
    
SATURDAYDATE:  OCTOBER 23RD
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
    

Sports schedule for: 10/4-10/9

MONDAYDATE:  OCTOBER 4TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:30pm JV Football vs. Como ParkHOME
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm4:30pm / 8:30pmC-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Humboldtat Humboldt High School
TUESDAYDATE: OCTOBER 5TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:15pm / 7:00pm JV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Comoat Como Park High School
5:00pm / 7:00pm JV/Varsity Girls Soccer vs. ComoHOME
7:00pm Swimming and Diving vs. Hardingat Humboldt High School
WEDNESDAYDATE: OCTOBER 6TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:00pm / 5:00pm JV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Minnehaha Academyat Minnehaha Academy  
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm4:30pm / 8:30pmC-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Johnsonat Johnson High School
THURSDAYDATE: OCTOBER 7TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:00pm Swimming and Diving vs. Centralat Humboldt High School
5:15pm / 7:00pm JV/Varsity Girls Soccer vs. South St. Paulat South St. Paul High School
FRIDAYDATE: OCTOBER 8TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
6:00pm Football vs. Mound WestonkaHOME
SATURDAYDATE:  OCTOBER 9TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
10:00am7:00am / 2:00pmBoys / Girls Cross Country Alexandria Meet of Championsat Arrowhead Resort
10:00am/12:00pm JV/Varsity Girls Soccer vs. CentralHOME

Sports schedule for: 9/20-9/25

MONDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 20TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm  Varsity Tennis vs. VisitationHOME
5:30pm4:45pm / 7:30pmJV Football vs. Johnsonat Johnson High School
TUESDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 21ST
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm Varsity Tennis vs. Washingtonat Washington
4:15pm JV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Humboldtat Humboldt High School
5:00pm / 7:00pm JV Girls Soccer vs. Central Varsity Girls Soccer vs. HumboldtHOME
WEDNESDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 22ND
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:00pm / 7:00pm JV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. JohnsonHOME  
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm4:30pm / 8:30pmC-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Hardingat Harding High School
THURSDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 23RD
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm / 4:00pm JV/ Varsity Tennis vs. CentralJV: HOME Varsity: at Central High School
5:00pm Football vs. CentralHOME
5:00pm Swimming & Diving vs. Humboldt/Washingtonat Humboldt High School
FRIDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 24TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
3:45pm1:45pm / 5:15pmBoys and Girls Cross Country Roy Griak Invitationalat Les Bolstad Golf Course
SATURDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 25TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
12:00pm Varsity Girls Soccer vs. WashingtonHOME
1:00pm12:00pm / 2:30pmBoys JV Soccer vs. DeLaSalleat DeLaSalle High School
1:00pm Swimming & Diving vs. MPLS Southwestat St. Catherine University
6:00pm Varsity Boys Soccer vs. MPLS RooseveltHOME

Sports schedule for: 9/13-9/18

MONDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 13TH
TIMEEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm Tennis Scrimmage vs. North St. PaulJohn Glenn Junior High School
4:30pmJV Football vs. Kennedyat Bloomington Stadium
5:00pm / 7:00pmJV/Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Two RiversHOME
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. HumboldtHOME
TUESDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 14TH
TIMEEVENTDETAILS
4:30pm / 5:00pmJV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. DeLaSalleJV: at Neiman Sports Complex V: at DeLaSalle High School
5:00pm / 7:00pmJV/Varsity Girls Soccer vs. VisitationHOME
6:00pmSwimming & Diving vs. Rosemountat Rosemount Middle School
WEDNESDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 15TH
TIMEEVENTDETAILS
4:00pmJV Tennis vs. South St. PaulJV: HOME  
THURSDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 16TH
TIMEEVENTDETAILS
   
FRIDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 17TH
TIMEEVENTDETAILS
4:00pmVarsity Tennis vs. HumboldtHOME
4:15pmSwimming & Diving vs. Como/Johnsonat Humboldt High School
4:45pmVarsity Girls Soccer vs. Johnsonat Johnson High School
5:00pm / 7:00pmJV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. MPLS EdisonHOME
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. JohnsonHOME
SATURDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 18TH
TIMEEVENTDETAILS
9:30am7:45am / 12:45pm Boys and Girls Cross Country Metro Invitationalat Eden Prairie High School
10:00am Swimming and Diving Maroon and Gold Invitationalat University of Minnesota Aquatic Center
12:00pm10:30am / 1:45pm Football vs. Johnsonat Johnson High School
5:00pm / 7:00pmJV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. St. Anthony VillageHOME

Sports schedule for: Oct 21-26

MONDAY DATE:   October 21st
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
 

5:30 / 7:00 p.m.

 

4:15 / 8:30 p.m.

Volleyball Twin Cities Match

JV/Varsity vs. Minneapolis SW/ Minneapolis Washburn

at Minneapolis Washburn High School  
4:30 p.m.   Adapted Varsity Soccer P.I. vs. South Suburban at Humboldt High School  
TUESDAY DATE:   October 22nd
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:30 p.m.   Football Playoffs First Round vs. Central HOME  
5:30 p.m.   Adapted Varsity Soccer P.I. vs. Rochester Raiders at Rochester Friedell Middle School  
7:00 p.m.   Volleyball First Round Sections vs. Simley at Simley High School  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   October 23rd
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
3:00 p.m.   Boys & Girls Cross Country Sections at Les Bolstad Golf Course  
6:00 p.m.   Adapted Varsity Soccer P.I. vs. Dakota United at Rosemount High School  
THURSDAY DATE:     October 24th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
         
FRIDAY DATE:    October 25th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:30 p.m. 4:00 / 8:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Swimming: Conference Diving at Humboldt High School  
SATURDAY DATE:    October 26th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
1:00 p.m. 11:00 a.m. / 3:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Swimming:

Conference Meet

at St. Catherine University  
SUNDAY  

Sports schedule for: Oct 14-19

MONDAY DATE:   October 14th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
          
TUESDAY DATE:   October 15th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:00 p.m. 2:15 / 6:15 p.m. Cross Country

Conference Meet

at Como Park

Golf Course

 
5:30 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.   C-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Harding HOME  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   October 16th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
6:00 p.m.   Varsity Football vs.

Mound Westonka

HOME  
THURSDAY DATE:     October 17th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
12:00 p.m.   JV Football Game vs.

Mound Westonka

HOME  
FRIDAY DATE:    October 18th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
         
SATURDAY DATE:    October 19th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
         
SUNDAY  

Sports schedule: Sept 30-Oct 5

MONDAY DATE:   September 30th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
TUESDAY DATE:   October 1st
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:15 p.m.   Boys Varsity Soccer vs. Johnson HOME  
5:30/5:30/7:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. C-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Central at Central High School 8:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY DATE:   October 2nd
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:30 p.m.   B-Squad Football vs. Harding HOME  
4:30 p.m.   Adapted Varsity Soccer P.I. vs. Dakota United at Humboldt High School  
THURSDAY DATE:     October 3rd
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:15 / 4:15 p.m.   Boys JV / Varsity Soccer vs. Washington HOME  
5:00 / 7:00 p.m.   Girls JV / Varsity Soccer vs.

South St. Paul

HOME  
5:30/5:30/7:00 p.m. 4:15 p.m. C-Squad / JV / Volleyball vs.

Washington

HOME 8:30 p.m.
FRIDAY DATE:    October 4th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:15 p.m. 3:15 p.m. Boys B-Squad Soccer Tournament at McMurray W 5:45 p.m.
SATURDAY DATE:    October 5th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
TBD   Boys B-Squad Soccer Tournament at Washington  
9:00 a.m.   Boys JV Soccer vs. Trinity at Trinity  
 

10:00 a.m.

 

7:30 a.m.

Boys & Girls Cross Country: Alexandria Lions Meet of Champions at Arrowwood Resort – Alexandria  

2:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m.   Varsity Football vs. Minneapolis Washburn (HOMECOMING) HOME  
3:00 / 5:00 p.m.   Girls JV / Varsity Soccer vs. Central HOME  
SUNDAY  

Sports schedule for: Sept 23-28

MONDAY DATE:   September 23rd
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:30 p.m.   Varsity Adapted Soccer P.I. vs. Rochester Raiders at Humboldt High School  
4:30 p.m. 3:00 p.m. Football B-Squad vs. Minnetonka at Minnetonka High School 6:00 p.m.
5:00 / 5:00 p.m.   Boys JV/Varsity Soccer vs. Harding HOME  
5:00 / 7:00 p.m.   Girls JV/Varsity Soccer vs. Harding HOME  
TUESDAY DATE:   September 24th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:00 p.m. 3:20 p.m. Girls JV/Varsity Tennis vs. Harding V – Harding High School

JV – HOME

6:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m.   Varsity Adapted Soccer C.I. vs.

South Suburban

at Bloomington Jefferson Activity Center  
5:30/5:30/7:00 p.m. 4:15 p.m. C-Squad/JV/Varsity Volleyball vs. Harding at Harding High School 8:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY DATE:   September 25th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:00 p.m.   Girls JV Tennis vs. DeLaSalle HOME  
4:00 p.m. 3:20 p.m. Girls Varsity Tennis vs. Humboldt at Humboldt High School 6:00 p.m.
THURSDAY DATE:     September 26th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 

4:30 p.m.

  Varsity Adapted Soccer C.I. vs. Chanhassen/Chaska/Shakopee/

Prior Lake

 

at Humboldt High School

 
5:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Boys B-Squad Soccer vs. Humboldt at Humboldt High School 6:30 p.m.
5:30/5:30/7:00 p.m.   C-Squad / JV / Volleyball vs.

Como Park

HOME  
FRIDAY DATE:    September 27th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
3:15 p.m.   Girls Varsity Tennis

Twin Cities Match (TBD)

TBD  
4:15 / 7:00 p.m.   Boys JV / Varsity Soccer vs. Humboldt HOME  
5:00 p.m. 3:15 p.m. Football vs. Central at Central High School 7:00 p.m.
5:30 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Swimming vs. Humboldt/Washington at Humboldt High School 8:00 p.m.
SATURDAY DATE:    September 28th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
9:00 a.m. 8:00 a.m. Varsity Volleyball Tournament at Blaine High School 4:00 p.m.
9:00 a.m. 8:00 a.m. JV Volleyball Tournament at Stillwater High School 4:00 p.m.
9:00 a.m. 8:00 a.m. C-Squad Volleyball Tournament at Andover High School 4:00 p.m.
    Cross Country:

Roy Griak Invitational

at Bolstad University G.C.  
10:00 a.m. 8:30 a.m. JV Football vs. Central at Central High School 11:30 a.m.
10:00 a.m. / 12:00 p.m.   Girls JV/Varsity Soccer vs. Bloomington Kennedy HOME  
SUNDAY  

Sports schedule for: Sept 9-14

MONDAY DATE:   September 9th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:00 p.m. 3:20 p.m. Girls Varsity Tennis vs. Fridley at Fridley High School 6:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m. 3:15 p.m. JV Football vs.

Patrick Henry

at Patrick Henry

High School

6:00 p.m.
TUESDAY DATE:   September 10th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 

4:00 p.m.

 

3:20 p.m.

 

Girls Tennis vs. Johnson

V – HOME

JV – at Phalen Tennis Courts

 

6:00 p.m.

 

5:30/5:30/7:00 p.m.

  C-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Washington Technology Magnet  

HOME

 
WEDNESDAY DATE:   September 11th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:00 p.m. 3:20 p.m. Girls Tennis vs.

South St. Paul

V – at South St. Paul

JV – HOME

6:00 p.m.
4:15 p.m. 3:15 p.m. Boys Soccer JV / Varsity vs. Humboldt at Humboldt High School 6:00 p.m.
4:15 p.m. 3:15 p.m. Boys B-Squad vs. Washington Technology Magnet at Washington Technology Magnet 6:00 p.m.
6:00 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Girls Varsity Soccer vs. Humboldt at Humboldt High School 7:00 p.m.
THURSDAY DATE:     September 12th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:00 p.m. 3:15 p.m. Football B-Squad vs. Johnson at Johnson High School 6:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. 3:20 p.m. Girls Varsity Tennis vs. Humboldt at Humboldt High School 6:00 p.m.
5:30/5:30/7:00 p.m.   C-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Humboldt HOME
FRIDAY DATE:    September 13th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:15 p.m.   Boys B-Squad Soccer vs. Humboldt HOME
4:15 p.m. 3:15 p.m. Girls Varsity Soccer vs. Johnson at Johnson High School 5:45 p.m.
6:00 p.m.   Varsity Football vs.

Como Park

HOME
6:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Boys Varsity Soccer vs. Johnson at Johnson High School 8:00 p.m.
SATURDAY DATE:    September 14th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
8:30 a.m. 8:00 a.m. Volleyball C-Squad Invitational at Mounds View High School 4:00 p.m.
9:30 a.m. 7:45 a.m. Boys and Girls

Cross Country Metro Invite

at Eden Prairie High School 12:30 p.m.

 

11:00 a.m. 9:00 a.m. Girls Varsity Swimming Laker Invite at St. Catherine University Butler Center 3:00 p.m.
SUNDAY

Cross country to state

This year the Cross Country boys team made it to the State Championship, along with Molly Moening, Delia Johnson, and Caroline Hammer Harding from the girl’s team.

The boys team placed 2nd at the 4AA Section Championship, qualifying them for the State Championship. Oliver Paleen placed 3rd, with Calvin Boone coming in 4th, and Connor Gregg Escalante in 5th.

The last time the Highland boys team qualified for the State Championship as a whole team, was back in 1973.

Freshmen Molly Moening, on the girls team, won the Section Chapmionship, placing with a school record of 17 minutes, and 52 seconds. Along with Molly Moening, middle schooler, Delia Johnson placed in 4th, with a time of 18 minutes and 49 seconds, and junior, Caroline Hammer Harding, placed 12th, with a time of 19 minutes and 48 seconds.

The final results for the State Championship was: Molly Moening placing in 9th place, Oliver Paleen in 10th place, Delia Johnson in 35th place, and Connor Gregg Escalante missing the state honors by two places. Overall, the boys team finished 10th.

The teams did really well this year, qualifying for the State Championship. They trained really hard, running all around town, as practice right after school. Along with that, they also worked on some injury prevention exercises, and spent time in the weight room.

Hopefully, next year’s season will also be great.