Highland Park vs. Monticello Volleyball

By: Mary Koch

The final game for the 2021 volleyball season at Highland was on Friday 11/12 at the Xcel Energy Center.

The team played for 5th place against Monticello High School in the AAA consolation semifinal. The game was close, but Monticello won in the fifth set.

Outside, Kiyomi Callahan, one of the team captains, had the most kills at 19, and the team had 41 kills, 189 attempts, and 39 errors. Monticello had 47 kills, 181 attempts, and 31 errors.

Highland had 4 service aces and 4 errors, and Monticello had 11 aces and 9 errors. Bella Kottke had 3 solo blocks, and Kiyomi had 1. Highland had 3 block errors and 4 assist blocks. Monticello had 6 solo blocks and 2 errors.

The game went better than their game on Wednesday 11/10, against Marshall where they lost 3-0. The team’s defense was struggling which made it hard to get a good kill.

The coach said that the team played better and with more energy, and it was a close game.

Highland won the first set 25-18, but they lost 25-22 in the second. Monticello won again 25-15 in the third game, and Highland won 25-20 in the fourth set. Monticello broke the tie in the fifth set winning 15-8.

On Monticello, Peyton Konz had the most kills at 12, and Natalie Emmerich had 11. Highland had 99 total digs, and Monticello had 92.

One student said, “Highland did a good job moving on from the last game and playing well.”

A player on the team said, “We fought hard and played some of our best volleyball, but in the end fell short. It was an amazing, history making season since we haven’t been to state since 1977 and I wouldn’t want to do it on a team with anyone else.”

The team ended up 8th in state for their first time at state since 1977. The season overall went really well. Both captains, Kiyomi Callahan and Azeria Stagg, graduate this year along with Joleene Acon, Delaney Sis, and Alysa Monteagudo.

Sports schedule for 10/25 – 10/30

MONDAYDATE:  OCTOBER 25TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
    
TUESDAYDATE: OCTOBER 26TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
7:00pm Volleyball vs. South St. PaulHOME
7:00pm5:00pm / 8:45pmFootball vs. Harding/Humboldtat Harding High School
WEDNESDAYDATE: OCTOBER 27TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
    
THURSDAYDATE: OCTOBER 28TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
Girls – 3:30pm Boys – 4:15pm Boys / Girls Cross Country Sectionsat Valleywood Golf Course
7:00pm Volleyball Section SemifinalsHOME
FRIDAYDATE: OCTOBER 29TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
    
SATURDAYDATE:  OCTOBER 30TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
3:00pm Football Section SemifinalsTBD

Sports schedule for: 10/18-10/22

MONDAYDATE:  OCTOBER 18TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:30pm4:30pm / 8:45pmJV Football vs. North St. PaulPolar Field
5:30pm / 7:00pm4:30pm / 8:30pmJV/Varsity Volleyball vs. Como Parkat Como Park High School
TUESDAYDATE: OCTOBER 19TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm Boys / Girls Cross Country Conference ChampionshipHOME
WEDNESDAYDATE: OCTOBER 20TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm C-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. CentralHOME
7:00pm5:00pm / 8:45pmFootball vs. St. Croix Lutheranat St. Croix Lutheran
THURSDAYDATE: OCTOBER 21ST
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
    
FRIDAYDATE: OCTOBER 22ND
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
    
SATURDAYDATE:  OCTOBER 23RD
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
    

Sports schedule for: 10/11-10/16

MONDAYDATE:  OCTOBER 11TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
    
TUESDAYDATE: OCTOBER 12TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:00pm Girls Soccer vs. Two Riversat Two Rivers High School
7:00pm Boys Soccer vs. Holy Angelsat Academy of Holy Angels
WEDNESDAYDATE: OCTOBER 13TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm4:30pm / 8:30pmC-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. HardingHOME
THURSDAYDATE: OCTOBER 14TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:30pm Diving Conference Meetat Humboldt High School
FRIDAYDATE: OCTOBER 15TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
6:30pm Swimming Conference Meetat St. Catherine University
7:00pm5:00pm / 8:45pmFootball vs. North St. Paulat North St. Paul High School
SATURDAYDATE:  OCTOBER 16TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
9:00am8:00am / 2:00pmVarsity Volleyball Tournament  Benilde-St. Margaret’sat Benilde-St. Margaret’s

Sports schedule for: 10/4-10/9

MONDAYDATE:  OCTOBER 4TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:30pm JV Football vs. Como ParkHOME
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm4:30pm / 8:30pmC-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Humboldtat Humboldt High School
TUESDAYDATE: OCTOBER 5TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:15pm / 7:00pm JV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Comoat Como Park High School
5:00pm / 7:00pm JV/Varsity Girls Soccer vs. ComoHOME
7:00pm Swimming and Diving vs. Hardingat Humboldt High School
WEDNESDAYDATE: OCTOBER 6TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:00pm / 5:00pm JV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Minnehaha Academyat Minnehaha Academy  
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm4:30pm / 8:30pmC-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Johnsonat Johnson High School
THURSDAYDATE: OCTOBER 7TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:00pm Swimming and Diving vs. Centralat Humboldt High School
5:15pm / 7:00pm JV/Varsity Girls Soccer vs. South St. Paulat South St. Paul High School
FRIDAYDATE: OCTOBER 8TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
6:00pm Football vs. Mound WestonkaHOME
SATURDAYDATE:  OCTOBER 9TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
10:00am7:00am / 2:00pmBoys / Girls Cross Country Alexandria Meet of Championsat Arrowhead Resort
10:00am/12:00pm JV/Varsity Girls Soccer vs. CentralHOME

Sports schedule for: 9/27-10/2

MONDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 27TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:15pm / 7:00pm Girls JV/Varsity Soccer vs. Simleyat Simley High School
5:30pm JV Football vs. JohnsonHOME
5:30pm / 7:00pm JV/Varsity Volleyball vs. Como ParkHOME
TUESDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 28TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm / 4:00pm JV/Varsity Tennis vs. HardingJV: HOME Varsity: at Harding High School
4:15pm / 7:00pm JV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. WashingtonHOME
7:00pm Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Washingtonat Washington
WEDNESDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 29TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm Varsity Tennis vs. VisitationHOME  
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm4:30pm / 8:30pmC-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Centralat Central High School
THURSDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 30TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:15pm / 7:00pm JV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. CentralHOME
7:00pm Girls Varsity Soccer vs. Centralat Central High School
FRIDAYDATE: OCTOBER 1ST
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
TBD Tennis Twin Cities Matchat Minneapolis Site
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm C-Squad / JV / Volleyball vs. WashingtonHOME
SATURDAYDATE:  OCTOBER 2ND
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
8:00am Varsity Volleyball Invitationalat Blaine High School
1:00pm Football vs. Como ParkHOME
2:30pm / 4:00pm JV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. SPAat St. Paul Academy

Sports schedule for: 9/13-9/18

MONDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 13TH
TIMEEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm Tennis Scrimmage vs. North St. PaulJohn Glenn Junior High School
4:30pmJV Football vs. Kennedyat Bloomington Stadium
5:00pm / 7:00pmJV/Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Two RiversHOME
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. HumboldtHOME
TUESDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 14TH
TIMEEVENTDETAILS
4:30pm / 5:00pmJV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. DeLaSalleJV: at Neiman Sports Complex V: at DeLaSalle High School
5:00pm / 7:00pmJV/Varsity Girls Soccer vs. VisitationHOME
6:00pmSwimming & Diving vs. Rosemountat Rosemount Middle School
WEDNESDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 15TH
TIMEEVENTDETAILS
4:00pmJV Tennis vs. South St. PaulJV: HOME  
THURSDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 16TH
TIMEEVENTDETAILS
   
FRIDAYDATE: SEPTEMBER 17TH
TIMEEVENTDETAILS
4:00pmVarsity Tennis vs. HumboldtHOME
4:15pmSwimming & Diving vs. Como/Johnsonat Humboldt High School
4:45pmVarsity Girls Soccer vs. Johnsonat Johnson High School
5:00pm / 7:00pmJV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. MPLS EdisonHOME
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. JohnsonHOME
SATURDAYDATE:  SEPTEMBER 18TH
TIMEEVENTDETAILS
9:30am7:45am / 12:45pm Boys and Girls Cross Country Metro Invitationalat Eden Prairie High School
10:00am Swimming and Diving Maroon and Gold Invitationalat University of Minnesota Aquatic Center
12:00pm10:30am / 1:45pm Football vs. Johnsonat Johnson High School
5:00pm / 7:00pmJV/Varsity Boys Soccer vs. St. Anthony VillageHOME

Sports schedule for: Oct 21-26

MONDAY DATE:   October 21st
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
 

5:30 / 7:00 p.m.

 

4:15 / 8:30 p.m.

Volleyball Twin Cities Match

JV/Varsity vs. Minneapolis SW/ Minneapolis Washburn

at Minneapolis Washburn High School  
4:30 p.m.   Adapted Varsity Soccer P.I. vs. South Suburban at Humboldt High School  
TUESDAY DATE:   October 22nd
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:30 p.m.   Football Playoffs First Round vs. Central HOME  
5:30 p.m.   Adapted Varsity Soccer P.I. vs. Rochester Raiders at Rochester Friedell Middle School  
7:00 p.m.   Volleyball First Round Sections vs. Simley at Simley High School  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   October 23rd
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
3:00 p.m.   Boys & Girls Cross Country Sections at Les Bolstad Golf Course  
6:00 p.m.   Adapted Varsity Soccer P.I. vs. Dakota United at Rosemount High School  
THURSDAY DATE:     October 24th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
         
FRIDAY DATE:    October 25th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:30 p.m. 4:00 / 8:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Swimming: Conference Diving at Humboldt High School  
SATURDAY DATE:    October 26th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
1:00 p.m. 11:00 a.m. / 3:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Swimming:

Conference Meet

at St. Catherine University  
SUNDAY  

Sports schedule for: Oct 14-19

MONDAY DATE:   October 14th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
          
TUESDAY DATE:   October 15th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:00 p.m. 2:15 / 6:15 p.m. Cross Country

Conference Meet

at Como Park

Golf Course

 
5:30 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.   C-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Harding HOME  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   October 16th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
6:00 p.m.   Varsity Football vs.

Mound Westonka

HOME  
THURSDAY DATE:     October 17th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
12:00 p.m.   JV Football Game vs.

Mound Westonka

HOME  
FRIDAY DATE:    October 18th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
         
SATURDAY DATE:    October 19th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
         
SUNDAY  

Sports schedule for: Oct 7-12

MONDAY DATE:   October 7th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:30 p.m.   Varsity Adapted Soccer P.I. vs. Minneapolis Adapted at Humboldt High School  
4:30 p.m.   JV Football vs. Minneapolis Washburn HOME  
5:30/5:30/7:00 p.m. 4:15 p.m. C-Squad / JV / Varsity Volleyball vs. Humboldt at Humboldt High School 8:30 p.m.
TUESDAY DATE:   October 8th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
WEDNESDAY DATE:   October 9th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
THURSDAY DATE:     October 10th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
5:30/5:30/7:00 p.m. 4:15 p.m. C-Squad / JV / Volleyball vs.

Johnson

at Washington 8:30 p.m.
6:30 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Swimming vs. Central at Humboldt High School 8:00 p.m.
FRIDAY DATE:    October 11th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
7:00 p.m.   Varsity Football vs.

Minneapolis North

HOME  
SATURDAY DATE:    October 12th
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
8:00 a.m. 7:00 a.m. C-Squad / JV

Conference Tournament

at Washington 5:00 p.m.
9:00 a.m. 8:00 a.m. Varsity Volleyball Tournament at Benilde St. Margaret High School 4:00 p.m.
SUNDAY