Sports schedule for: Mar 25-30

MONDAY DATE:   3/25/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
TBD   Tennis:Boys Varsity Practice Begins Vs. Central, Como, Harding, Humboldt, Johnson, Washington Technology Magnet  
 3:30pm 3:00PM Badminton:Girls Varsity Match Washington Technology Magnet @ Washington Technology Magnet 4:45 PM
 3:30pm 3:00 PM Badminton:Girls JV Match Washington Technology Magnet @ Washington Technology Magnet 4:45
         
TUESDAY DATE:   
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
         
         
WEDNESDAY DATE:   

 

TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
12:00pm 11:00am Track & Field: Girls & Boys Varsity Invitational VS. @University of St. Thomas 3:00pm
3:15pm   Badminton: Girls Varsity Match

Badminton: Girls JV Match

VS. Humboldt @ St. Paul Highland Park H.S  
THURSDAY DATE:     3/28/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
3:45pm 3:00pm  Badminton: Girls Varsity Match

Badminton: Girls JV Match

VS Humboldt @ St. Paul Johnson H.S  4:45pm
         
FRIDAY DATE:    
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
   2:10  Adaptive Bowling  Sun Ray Bowl  4:00
         
         
Saturday DATE:          
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
         
         

Sports schedule for: Mar 18-23

MONDAY DATE:   3/18.19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
    Boys and Girls Golf Practice Begins    
 3:15   Badminton Triangular @HPSH  VS. Bloomington Kennedy and Washburn  
         
         
TUESDAY DATE:   
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
         
         
WEDNESDAY DATE:   

 

TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
         
THURSDAY DATE:     3/21/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
3:45   Badminton @ HPSH VS Trinity  
         
FRIDAY DATE:    
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
         
         
Saturday DATE:    3/23/19      
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
9:00am  7:45am Boys & Girls Track Invite U of MN  12:00pm
         
         

 

Spring sports

Looking to try out for a spring sport? Here are a few ideas:

  • Track and Field: Track and field starts Monday, March 11, 2019. You can sign up in the athletic office. See coach David Zeitchick for more information
  • Baseball: The season begins Monday, March 18, 2018. If you want to try out make sure you are up to date with all academics, physicals, forms, and fees prior to opening day.
  • Boys Golf: The season starts  Monday, March 18, 2019
  • Boys Tennis: The season starts March 25, 2019. To tryout, you will need a to be academically eligible, have a current sports physical (that has to be good for 3 years), have a signed Minnesota State High School Legaue eligibility form, and pay the activity fee before the first day of pratice. The head coach is David Stingket and the Assistant Coach is Tim Lang.
  • Girls golf: The season starts Monday, March 18, 2019
  • Softball: The season starts – Monday, March 11, 2019
  • Girls Lacrosse: This is offered through Central High school, for Highland Park Senior High Athletics. The fee is $150. If you have any questions, see coach Mary Fisher.

To register to play any of these sports you will need:

  1. A sports clearance physical with the athletic office. Sports physicals are valid for 3 years
  2. A signed Highland Park Athletic Policy and a Minnesota State High School League eligibility form
  3. Follow all rules, rights and responsibilities.
  4. Pay appropriate activity fee
  5. Remain academically eligible/have appropriate credits toward graduation requirements, and earn at least 4 credits each quarter.

More information visit:

Sports schedule for: Feb 25-Mar 2

MONDAY DATE:   Feb 25
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 4:30pm

 

  Adaptive hockey  Dakota United vs. St. Paul Hawks @ St. Paul Humboldt High School   
         
         
         
TUESDAY DATE:   Feb 26
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4/5:30/7:00 3:15  Basketball: Boys  Vs Washington @ Washington 8:30
         
         
WEDNESDAY DATE:   Feb 27
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
TBA TBA  Basketball: Girls sections  TBA TBA
3:30
  Adaptive Hockey Dakota United vs. St. Paul Hawks @ St. Paul Humboldt High School 

 

 
THURSDAY DATE:     Feb 28
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
5:30/5:30/7:00    Basketball: Boys C/JV/V  Vs Richfield @Highland  
         
FRIDAY DATE:    
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
         
         
SATURDAY  
SUNDAY  

 

Sports schedule for: Feb 18-23

MONDAY DATE:   2/18/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
TUESDAY DATE:   2/19/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 4:30pm   Adapted Hockey: Varsity Game  Vs. Minneapolis Edison @ Minneapolis Edison  
5:30/7pm 4:45pm Basketball: Girls JV/Varsity Game Vs. Como Park @ Como Park 8:30pm
5:30/5:30/7pm   Basketball: Boys C/JV/Varsity Game Vs Como Park @ Highland Park  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   2/20/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 4:30pm    Adapted Hockey: Varsity Game  Vs. Minneapolis Adapted @ Minneapolis South H.S.  
THURSDAY DATE:     2/21/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:30pm    Adapted Hockey: Varsity Game  Vs. New Prague @ Humboldt H.S.  
6pm   Swimming: Boys Varsity Sectional @ Art Downey Aquatic Center/ South View Section Prelims SWIM  
5:30/5:30/7pm   Basketball: Boys C/JV/Varsity Game Vs. Harding @ Highland Park (Remake from 2/7/19)  
5:30/7pm 4:45pm Basketball: Girls JV/Varsity Vs. SPA @ SPA Randolph Campus 8:30pm
FRIDAY DATE:    2/22/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 5:30pm   Wrestling: Varsity Sectional Event  @ South St. Paul H.S.  
4:30pm   Adapted Hockey: Varsity Game Vs. Winona Adapted @ Winona Middle School (Remake from 2/7/19)  
6pm   Swimming: Varsity Sectional  @ Art Downey Aquatic Center/ South View Section Prelims DIVE  
SATURDAY 2/23/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
10am   Wrestling: Varsity Sectional Event  @ South St. Paul H.S.  
1pm   Swimming: Varsity Sectional  @ Art Downey Aquatic Center/ South View Section Prelims FINALS  
10:30am/12/1:30pm   Basketball: Girls C/JV/Varsity Game Vs. Twin City Game @TBD MPLS Site  

Sports schedule for: Feb 11-16

MONDAY DATE:   2/11/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 3:45pm 2:30pm Nordic Ski: Scrimmage @ Como Golf Course 5pm
4/5:30/7pm 3pm Basketball: Girls C/JV/Varsity Game Vs. Harding @ Harding 8pm
 4;30pm   Adapted Hockey: Varsity Game  Vs. South Suburban @ Bloomington Jefferson Activity Center  
TUESDAY DATE:   2/12/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
  4:30pm   Adapted Hockey: Varsity game Vs. South Washington County Adapted @ Woodbury HS  
5/7pm   Hockey: Boys JV/Varsity Game Vs. Minneapolis Washburn @ Highland Ice Arena  
5:30/7pm 4:45PM Basketball: Girls C/Varsity Game Vs Humboldt @ Humboldt HS 8:30PM
5:30/5:30/7pm   Basketball: Boys C/JV/Varsity game Vs. Humboldt @ Highland Park  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   2/13/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 4:30   Adapted Hockey: Varsity game Vs. South Suburban @ Humboldt HS  
4/5:30/7pm   Basketball: Girls C/JV/Varsity Vs. Minneapolis South @ Highland Park  
THURSDAY DATE:   2/14/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
TBD   Nordic Ski: Boys and Girls State Tournament State Tournament @ Giants Ridge Biwabik  
4;30pm   Adapted Hockey: Varsity Game Vs. Stillwater @ Humboldt HS  
3pm   Hockey; Boys Varsity Game Vs. Mora @ Highland Ice Arena  
5:30pm   Basketball: Girls Varsity game Vs. Johnson @ Highland Park  
4/5:30/7pm 3:15pm Basketball: Boys C/JV/Varsity Vs. Johnson @ Johnson HS 8:30pm
FRIDAY DATE:    2/15/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
SATURDAY DATE:    2/16/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
5/7pm 4pm Hockey: Boys JV/Varsity Game Vs. Johnson/Como @ Phalen Ice Arena (SENIOR NIGHT) 9pm
10am   Wrestling: Varsity Sectional Event  @ South St. Paul H.S.  

 

Katelyn Ohashi – The perfect 10 gymnast

Katelyn Ohashi is used to performing under pressure. But she admits that the level of attention she has received recently has felt “really different.”
The 21-year-old gymnast took the internet by storm after a video of her “perfect 10” floor routine went viral.

While her routine was perfect, her tumbling passes were stunningly challenging, and one of them had such a high degree of difficulty that her team “had to resubmit it because it wasn’t in the code of points” for the judges, the 21-year-old said on Good Morning America.

Her coach at UCLA, Valorie Kondos Field, added about the pass, “It’s ridiculously hard. I don’t know another female gymnast in the country that does it — in the world that does it.”

It was the fourth time in her career she received perfect 10 in the event, and she finished the 2018 season ranked No. 1 in the country in floor exercise and was the NCAA floor exercise co-champion, according to UCLA.

The clip of Katelyn perfectly executing seemingly gravity-defying flips and sassy dance moves has been viewed more than 60 million times, and made headlines around the world.

But what is it like to be at the centre of this whirlwind? “The whole experience has been totally crazy,” Katelyn told the BBC. “My phone just blew up when the video went out. It’s just totally hectic. She hopes to still be able to “fly under the radar” sometimes, and jokes she “feels horrible for actual famous people. This is their actual lives!”

When asked who she was most excited about having seen her performance, Katelyn immediately said, “Jean-Ralphio from Parks and Rec!” Her choice of Jean-Ralphio, a character played by actor Ben Schwartz on hit TV show Parks and Recreation, hints at one part of her personality. Many online have called her “full of joy,” having an “infectious passion” and “so fun.”

Katelyn is keenly aware that it is these traits, along with her undeniable technical ability, that makes her performance so compelling. “My coach, Ms. Val, always reminds me that when people watch me they need to have fun. “That’s why I’ve been really touched by people saying things like ‘this is the sort of positivity we need right now.’ It’s a nice change.”

Sports schedule for: Feb 4-9

MONDAY DATE:   02/04/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 6pm 4pm Wrestling: Varsity Match Vs. Harding at Harding (Rescheduled from(1/30/19) 9pm
TUESDAY DATE:   02/05/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
8am 7:30am Nordic Ski: Boys/Girls Varsity SECTIONAL MEET SECTIONAL MEET @ Theodore Wirth Park 4pm
4:30pm   Adapted Hockey: Varsity Game Vs. Dakota United @ Humboldt HS  
5pm 2:30pm Swimming: Boys Varsity Conference Meet Vs Conf Opponents @ Humboldt HS 8:30pm
5/7:15pm 3pm Hockey: Boys JV/Varsity Game Vs. Becker/Big Lake @ Princeton Ice Arena 9pm
4/5:30/7pm 3:15pm Basketball: Boys C/JV/Varsity Game Vs Central  @ Central 8:30pm
5:30/7pm   Basketball: Girls JV/Varsity Game Vs Central @ Highland Park  
WEDNESDAY DATE:  02/06/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 8am   Alpine Ski: Boys/Girls Sectional Meet  Vs. Sectional Opponents @ Wild Mountain  
5:30pm 1:30pm(Humboldt) Adapted Hockey: Varsity Game Vs. Rochester Raiders @ Freidell Middle School  
6pm   Gymnastics: Girls Varsity Meet Vs Central @ Highland Park  
5:30/7:30pm   Hockey: Boys JV/Varsity Game Vs. St. Francis @ Highland Ice Arena  
THURSDAY DATE:   02/07/19  
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
6pm   Gymnastics: Girls JV/Varsity Conference Meet Vs. Conferenece Opponents @ Highland Park  
4:30pm   Adapted Hockey: Varsity Game Vs. Winona Adapted @ Winona Middle School  
4:10pm   Hockey: Boys JV Game Vs. Simley @ Highland Ice Arena  
4/5:30/7pm   Basketball: Boys C/JV/Varsity Game Vs. Harding @ Highland Park  
4/5:30/7pm 3pm Basketball: Girls C/JV/Varsity Game Vs. Harding @ Harding 8pm
FRIDAY DATE:    02/08/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
         
SATURDAY DATE:  02/09/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
12/1:30/3pm 11am Basketball: Boys C/JV/Varsity Game Vs. South St. Paul @ South St. Paul 4:30pm

 

Sports schedule for: Jan 14-19

MONDAY DATE:   01/14/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 5:30/5:30/7PM     Basketball: Boys C/JV/Varsity  Vs. Riverfalls @ Highland Park  
TUESDAY DATE:   01/15/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
  4/5:30/7pm    Basketball: Girls C/JC/Varsity Game Vs.  Harding @ Highland Park  
3pm 1:30pm Nordic Ski: Boys & Girls Meet Vs. Como & Central @ Baker National 5:45pm
5:30/5:30/7pm 4:30pm Basketball: Boys C/JC/Varsity Game Vs. Harding @ Harding 8:30pm
5:15/6:55 JV-3:15pm

Varsity-5:30pm

Hockey: Boys JV/Varsity Game JV-Vs. St. Francis @ East Bethel Arena

Varsity- Vs. Gentry Academy @ Tria Arena

JV-6:45pm

Varsity-9pm

5pm 2:45pm Swimming; Boys Vs. St. Louis Park @ St. Louis Park 7pm
5/7pm   Hockey; Girls JV/Varsity Vs. Simley @ West St. Paul Ice Arena  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   01/16/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
4:30pm   Adapted Floor Hockey Vs. South Suburban @ Bloomington Kennedy  
 6pm 3:15pm  Gymnastics: JV/Varsity Meet  Vs. Como Park @ Johnson HS 8pm
6pm 4pm Wrestling: Varsity Meet Vs. Washington Tech @ Washington Tech 8:30pm
THURSDAY DATE:   01/17/19  
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
6:45pm  5pm Hockey: Boys Varsity  Vs. Legacy Christian Academy @ Schwan Super Rink  8:45pm
7pm 4:45pm Swimming: Boys Varsity Vs. Johnson @ Humboldt 8:30pm
FRIDAY DATE:    01/18/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 4/5:30/7pm  3:15pm Basketball: Boys C/JV/Varsity Game Vs. Humboldt @ Humboldt 8:30pm
5:30/5:30/7pm    Basketball: Girls C/JV/Varsity Game  Vs. Humboldt @ Highland Park  
  3:45pm Nordic Ski: Boys & Girls Meet Vs. @ Hyland Park Lake Reserve 7:45pm
  5/7pm    Hockey: Gilrs Jv/Varsity game Vs. Mahtomedi @ West Side Ice Arena  
SATURDAY DATE: 01/19/19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
9:30am   Swimming: Boys Varsity true team Vs. Edina @ Southview Middle School  
9:30am 6:30am Wrestling: Varsity Invitational Vs. Multi-Team @ St. Croix Lutheran HS 7pm
11am   Gymnastics: Girls VS. Park @ Park Cottage Grove  

 

Sports schedule for: Jan 7-13

MONDAY DATE:   01-07-19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
 5:30/7:30pm   Hockey: Boys JV/V Game  Vs. Henry Sibley(JV)/ SW Christian(Varsity) both @ Highland Arena  
         
         
TUESDAY DATE:   01-08-19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
3pm 2:30pm  Nordic Ski: Boys & Girls Meet  Vs. Como & Central @ Battle Creek Regional Park. 5:15pm
5:30/7:30pm   Basketball: Girls C/Varsity Game Vs. Washington Magnet @ Highland Park  
         
WEDNESDAY DATE:   01-09-19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
6pm   Gymnastics: JV/Varsity Meet Vs. MPLS Washburn @ Highland Park  
5:30/7:30pm 3:45pm/5:15(WSP Arena) Hockey: Girls JV/Varsity Game Vs. Mahtomedi @ St. Croix Civic Center Stillwater  
THURSDAY DATE:   01-10-19  
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
5/7pm  3:45pm Hockey: Boys JV/Varsity Game Vs. Pine City @ Pine City Civic Center  9pm
5pm 2:45pm Swimming: Boys Varsity Meet Vs. Como Park @ Humbodlt 7pm
FRIDAY DATE:    01-11-19
TIME BUS DEPART EVENT DETAILS BUS RETURN
5:30/5:30/7pm    Basketball: Boys C/JV/Varsity Game Vs. Central @ Highland Park  
5:30/7pm 3pm Basketball: Girls JV/Varsity Game Vs Central @ Central 8:30pm

 

5/7pm 3:45pm/5:15(WSP Arena) Hockey: Girls JV/Varsity Vs. South St. Paul @ South St. Paul, Doug Woog Arena  
SATURDAY DATE: 01-12-19
4pm   Hockey: Girls Varsity Game Vs Mankato West @ North Dale Rec. Center  
6pm 4pm Hockey: Boys JV Game Vs. River Falls @ Wildcat Center 7pm