Sports schedule for: Jan 24-29

MONDAYJANUARY 24TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
TBD Boys/Girls Alpine Ski vs. St. Croix PrepAfton Alps
TUESDAYJANUARY 25TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
3:45pm2:20pm / 5:15pmBoys/Girls Nordic Ski RelayComo Picnic Pavilions
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. SimleyVeterans Memorial Community Center
5:30pm / 7:00pm Girls Basketball vs. HardingHarding High School
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm Boys Basketball vs. HardingHOME
WEDNESDAYJANUARY 26TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm Wrestling Triangular vs. Washington and OgilvieHOME
6:00pm Gymnastics vs. Central/Como/OWLHOME
THURSDAYJANUARY 27TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm / 7:00pm Boys Hockey vs. MinnehahaMinnehaha Academy
5:30pm / 7:00pm Girls Basketball vs. HardingHOME
FRIDAYJANUARY 28TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
TBD Boys/Girls Alpine Ski vs. StillwaterAfton Alps
TBD Boys/Girls JV Nordic SkiHyland Hills Ski Area
3:45pm7:30am / 4:00pmBoys/Girls Varsity Nordic Ski Conference MeetTheodore Wirth Park
4:00pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC/JV: 2:45pm/6:45pm V: 6:00pm / 8:15pmBoys Basketball vs. CentralCentral High School
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. South St. PaulWSP Ice Arena
5:30pm / 7:00pm Girls Basketball vs. CentralHOME
6:00pm4:30pm / 8:00pmBoys Swimming and Diving Conference ChampionshipsHumboldt High School
7:00pm / 7:00pm Boys Hockey vs. MinnehahaHighland Ice Arena
SATURDAYJANUARY 29TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
10:00am6:00am / 5:00pmWrestling InvitationalRochester Century High School
12:00pm / 1:30pm 3:00pmC/JV: 9:00am/11:45am V: 11:00am / 1:15pmBoys Basketball vs. Saint ThomasSaint Thomas Acadmey
12:30pm JV Girls Hockey vs. HastingsWSP Ice Arena

Sports schedule for: Jan 17-22

ATHLETIC EVENTS SCHEDULE: JANUARY 17TH – JANUARY 22ND
MONDAYJANUARY 17TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
    
TUESDAYJANUARY 18TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. North/TartanWSP Ice Arena
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC/JV: 4:30pm/6:45pm V: 6:00pm / 8:15pmBoys Basketball vs. JohnsonJohnson High School
WEDNESDAYJANUARY 19TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
3:45pm2:20pm / 5:15pmBoys/Girls Nordic Ski Classic RaceHyland Hills Ski Area
5:00pm Wrestling vs. QuadrangularHOME
THURSDAYJANUARY 20TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm2:45pm / 8:15pmBoys Swimming and Diving vs. CentralHumboldt High School
5:00pm3:30pm / 6:30pmWrestling vs. TriangularSt. Croix Lutheran Academy
FRIDAYJANUARY 21ST
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm / 7:00pm Boys Hockey vs. Rochester LourdesHighland Ice Arena
5:30pm / 7:30pm Girls Hockey vs. Hill MurrayAldrich Arena
5:30pm / 7:00pm C-Squad / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. HumboldtHOME
6:00pm Girls Basketball vs. HumboldtHumboldt High School
SATURDAYJANUARY 22ND
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
11:00am Gymnastics InvitationalPark High School

Sports schedule for: Jan 3-8

MONDAYJANUARY 3RD
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
    
TUESDAYJANUARY 4TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
3:45pm2:20pm / 5:15pmBoys/Girls Nordic Ski Classic RaceTheodore Wirth Park
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. VisitationWSP Ice Arena
5:00pm / 7:00pm Boys JV Hockey vs. Simley  Boys Varsity Hockey vs. JohnsonTRIA Rink
WEDNESDAYJANUARY 5TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm3:30pm / 7:30pmWrestling Quadrangular vs. Andover / Irondale / JohnsonJohnson High School
6:00pm Gymnastics vs. Central / Como / OWLHOME
7:00pm5:30pm / 9:00pmBoys Swimming and Diving vs. JohnsonHumboldt High School
THURSDAYJANUARY 6TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm / 7:00pm Boys Hockey vs. MahtomediSt. Croix Rec Center
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC/JV: 4:30pm/6:45pm V: 6:00pm/8:15pmBoys Basketball vs. WashingtonWashington
5:30pm / 7:00pm Girls Basketball vs. WashingtonHOME
FRIDAYJANUARY 7TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. South St. PaulDoug Woog Arena
SATURDAYJANUARY 8TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
 7:30am / 3:45pmDance Team CompetitionAnoka High School
9:00am5:30am / 3:00pmBoys/Girls Nordic Ski Classic RaceGiants Ridge
9:00am6:00am / 5:00pmWrestling InvitationalCannon Falls High School
10:00am9:00am / 2:30pmBoys Swimming and Diving InvitationalU of M Aquatic Center
11:00am Gymnastics InvitationalPark Center High School
1:00pm Boys Varsity Hockey vs. St. Francisat East Bethel Ice Arena
5:00pm Girls Varsity Hockey vs. MinnehahaNorth Dale Recreation Center

Sports schedule for: Dec 13-18

MONDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 13TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
    
TUESDAYDATE: DECEMBER 14TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. North/Tartanat WSP Ice Arena
5:30pm / 7:00pm Girls Basketball vs. Northat North St. Paul High School
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm Boys Basketball vs. River FallsHOME
WEDNESDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 15TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
3:45pm2:20pm / 5:15pmBoys/Girls Nordic Ski Skate Raceat Elm Creek Park Reserve
4:30pm2:45pm / 6:45pmBoys Swimming and Diving vs. Como Parkat Humboldt High School
5:00pm Wrestling Triangular vs. Humboldt / Minneapolis SouthwestHOME
6:00pm Gymnastics vs. Cretin-Derham HallHOME
5:30pm / 7:00pm Girls Basketball vs. Simleyat Simley High School
THURSDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 16TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:15pm / 4:15pm 6:00pm Boys Basketball vs. Patrick HenryHOME
FRIDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 17TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC/JV: 2:45pm / 6:00pm V: 6:00pm / 8:15pmBoys Basketball vs. Two Riversat Two Rivers High School
4:00pm / 6:00pm Girls Basketball vs. Two RiversHOME
5:00pm / 7:00pm Boys Hockey vs. MoraHOME
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. Northern Lakesat Breezy Point Arena
SATURDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 18TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
9:00am7:00am / TBDWrestling Invitationalat Trinity School at River Ridge

Sports schedule for: Dec 6-11

MONDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 6TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:30pm Boys JV Hockey vs. Minnehaha Academyat Minnehaha Ice Arena
TUESDAYDATE: DECEMBER 7TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC/JV: 2:45pm / 6:15pm V: 6:00pm / 8:15pmBoys Basketball vs. MPLS Southat Minneapolis South High School
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. Hastingsat WSP Ice Arena
WEDNESDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 8TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:00pm Wrestling Triangular vs. Harding / St. AgnesHOME
6:00pm Gymnastics vs. JohnsonHOME
5:30pm / 7:00pm Girls Basketball vs. MPLS Southwestat Minneapolis Southwest High School
THURSDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 9TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:00pm / 7:00pm Boys Hockey vs. Simleyat Veterans Memorial Community Center
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm Boys Basketball vs. Holy AngelsHOME
FRIDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 10TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm / 6:00pm Girls Basketball vs. MPLS SouthHOME
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. Mahtomediat St. Croix Rec Center
5:00pm3:30pm / 7:30pmBoys Swimming and Diving Conference Previewat Humboldt High School
SATURDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 11TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
9:00am6:30am / TBDWrestling Invitationalat Maple Grove High School
10:30am/10:30am 12:00pmC/JV: 9:30am / 11:45pm V: 11:00am / 1:15pmBoys Basketball vs. Hill Murrayat Hill Murray School
11:00am / 1:00pm Boys Hockey vs. South St. Paulat Doug Woog Arena
1:00pm Girls Basketball vs. Mound Westonkaat Mound Westonka High School

USAG’s culture of abuse

By: Elizabeth Woxland

For over two decades, over 370 gymnasts (primarily minors) encountered sexual abuse “by gym owners, coaches, and staff working for gymnastics programs across the country,” according to an interview in ‘Vice’. Throughout those years, USAG silenced the gymnasts and continued to ignore the reports of molestation, specifically by a USAG doctor, Larry Nassar, who is now named in hundreds of lawsuits for engaging in sexual abuse.

Over 265 women came out to the public, addressing the abuse they faced, which became one of the largest sexual abuse scandals in sports history. This scandal led to the questioning of USAG’s way of training their gymnasts.

After the first allegations of sexual abuse were brought to the attention of USAG, Nassar continued to work for many months after. Maggie Nichols, the athlete who took part in the first allegation, was secretly taken out of the public eye for representing USAG. Many believe Nichols would’ve competed in the 2016 Olympics if she didn’t come forward with her sexual abuse. Nichols’s specific situation was detailed in the Netflix movie ‘Athlete A’ and she was also  interviewed by NBC.

Other abuse scandals started to arise after the sexual abuse scandal was brought to the public. Bela and Martha Karolyi are head coaches for USAG, and are now facing backlash for their abusive way of coaching.

The training that the girls in USAG have is now being criticized for a toxic culture and unsafe way of training. The average competitive gymnast for USAG trains year round for as much as 12 hours a day.

It was a very regular thing for girls injuries to be overlooked. In a ‘PE’ article they state: “Nine out of every 10 gymnasts we interviewed said that they had continued to train on injuries that resulted in broken bones or surgery or that they had resumed training without getting clearance from a doctor.” Think of the so-called “inspiring moment” when Kerri Strugg broke her leg on her first vault, and her coaches convinced her to still do a second vault.

This goes to show the toxic culture of winning at all costs in the mindset of USAG coaches and
trainers.

Sports schedule for: Feb 17-22

MONDAY DATE:   February 17th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
         
TUESDAY DATE:  February 18th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:00  / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m. C-Squad / JV-3:15-8:15 p.m.

Varsity 5:00-8:15 p.m.

C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Humboldt at Humboldt High School  
4:30 / 6:00 p.m.   JV / Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Humboldt HOME  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   February 19th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:30 / 7:00 p.m. 4:15 / 8:15 p.m. JV / Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Como Park at Como Park  
THURSDAY DATE:     February 20th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:30 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m. 4:30 / 8:15 p.m. C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Harding at Harding High School  
6:00 p.m. 2:45 p.m. Boys Swimming Sectional Prelims at Art Downey

Aquatic Center

 
TBD   Boys Hockey Sectional TBD  
FRIDAY DATE:    February 21st
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
11:00 a.m.   Gymnastics: STATE MEET –

Team Championship

at Roy Wilkins Auditorium  
4:30 / 6:00 p.m.   JV / Varsity Girls Basketball vs. New Life Academy HOME  
6:00 p.m.   Boys Swimming Sectional Diving at Art Downey

Aquatic Center

 
SATURDAY DATE:    February 22nd
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
10:00 a.m.   Wrestling Individual Sectional at Mahtomedi High School  
10:00 a.m.   Boys Diving Sectional Finals at Art Downey

Aquatic Center

 
11:00 a.m.   Gymnastics: STATE MEET – Individual and All-Around Championship  

at Roy Wilkins Auditorium

 
1:00 p.m. 10:00 a.m. Boys Swimming Sectional Finals at Art Downey

Aquatic Center

 
SUNDAY  

Sports schedule for: Feb 10-15

MONDAY DATE:   February 10th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:00 / 7:00 p.m. 3:45 / 9:00 p.m. JV / Varsity Boys Hockey vs. Simley at VMCC  
TUESDAY DATE:  February 11th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:00  / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m. 3:15 / 8:15 p.m. C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Como Park at Como Park High School  
5:30 / 7:00 p.m.   JV / Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Como Park HOME  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   February 12th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:30 p.m.   Adapted Hockey PI vs. South Suburban at Bloomington Kennedy  
THURSDAY DATE:     February 13th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
10:00 a.m. 7:30 a.m. (Wednesday) Boys and Girls Nordic Ski:

STATE MEET

at Giants Ridge  
5:15 / 7:00 p.m. 3:15 / 9:00 p.m. JV/Varsity Boys Hockey vs.

St. Francis

at East Bethel Ice Arena  
5:30 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.   C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Johnson HOME  
5:30 p.m. 3:10 / 6:45p.m. Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Johnson at Johnson High School  
FRIDAY DATE:    February 14th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:30 / 6:00 p.m.   JV / Varsity Girls Basketball vs. SPA HOME  
SATURDAY DATE:    February 15th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
10:00 a.m.   Wrestling Sectional vs. Mahtomedi at Mahtomedi High School  
5:00 p.m.   Gymnastics Sectional at Stillwater High School  
5:00 / 7:00 p.m. 3:15 / 9:00 p.m. JV/Varsity Boys Hockey vs. Johnson (Como) at Phalen Arena  
SUNDAY  

Sports schedule for: Feb 3-8

MONDAY DATE:   February 3rd
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:00 / 7:00 p.m. 3:30 / 9:00 p.m. JV / Varsity Boys Hockey vs. Pine City at Pine City Civic Center  
TUESDAY DATE:  February 4th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
10:00 a.m. 7:30 a.m. Boys and Girls Nordic Ski Sectional at Theodore Wirth Park  
4:30 / 6:00 p.m. 2:30 / 8:15 p.m. JV / Varsity Girls Basketball vs. MPLS Patrick Henry at Patrick Henry

High School

 
5:30  / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.   C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Washington HOME  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   February 5th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:30 p.m.   Adapted Hockey PI vs. Rochester at Humboldt High School  
5:30 / 7:30  p.m.   JV/Varsity Boys Hockey vs. Coon Rapids Highland Ice Arena  
6:00 p.m.   JV/Varsity Gymnastics Conference Meet HOME  
5:30 p.m. 2:45 / 7:30 p.m. Boys Swimming

Twin Cities Meet

at Minneapolis Southwest

High School

 
THURSDAY DATE:     February 6th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
 

5:30 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.

  C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs.

Bloomington Kennedy

 

HOME

 
 

4:00 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.

 

3:10 / 8:15 p.m.

C-Squad / JV / Varsity

Girls Basketball

vs. Henry Sibley

at Henry Sibley

High School

 
FRIDAY DATE:    February 7th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
 

5:30 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.

  C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs.

Como Park

 

HOME

 
5:30 / 7:30 p.m.   JV / Varsity Boys Hockey vs.

Waseca

at Highland Ice Arena  
SATURDAY DATE:    February 8th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
TBD   Danceline Sectional TBD  
TBD   Girls Hockey Sectional TBD  
SUNDAY  

Sports schedule for: Jan 27-Feb 1

MONDAY DATE:   January 27th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
6:00 p.m.   JV/Varsity Wrestling vs. Harding HOME  
TUESDAY DATE:  January 28th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:15 p.m. 2:20 p.m. Boys & Girls Nordic Ski

JV Conference Meet

at Como Golf Course  
5:00 / 7:00 p.m. 3:45 / 9:00 p.m. Boys JV / Varsity Hockey vs.

Henry Sibley

at WSP Ice Arena  
5:30 / 7:00 p.m. 3:10 / 8:15 p.m. C-Squad / Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Harding at Harding High School  
5:30  / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.   C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Harding HOME  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   January 29th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:00 p.m.   Boys Swimming

Conference Diving

at Humboldt High School  
5:30 / 6:00 p.m. 4:30 / 7:30 p.m. JV/Varsity Wrestling vs. Central at Central High School  
6:00 p.m. 4:00 / 8:00 p.m. JV/Varsity Gymnastics vs. Central at Johnson High School  
THURSDAY DATE:     January 30th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
3:30 p.m.   JV / Varsity Girls Hockey vs. Mahtomedi at Lily Lake Park  
4:00 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m. 3:15 / 8:15 p.m. C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Central at Central High School  
5:30 / 7:00 p.m.   JV / Varsity Girls Basketball

vs. Central

HOME  
5:30 p.m. 2:45 / 8:15 p.m. Boys Swimming

Conference Meet

at St. Catherine University  
5:30 / 7:30 p.m.   JV / Varsity Boys Hockey vs. Mora at Highland Ice Arena  
FRIDAY DATE:    January 31st
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
6:00 p.m. 4:00 / 8:00 p.m. Gymnastics JV Conference Meet at Johnson High School  
5:30 / 7:30 p.m.   JV / Varsity Boys Hockey vs.

St. Francis

at Highland Ice Arena  
SATURDAY DATE:    February 1st
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
8:30 / 9:00 a.m. 7:25 a.m. / 3:00 p.m. JV / Varsity Wrestling Conference Tournament at Johnson High School  
11:00 a.m. / 12:15 p.m.   C-Squad Boys Basketball DH vs. White Bear Lake HOME  
1:00 / 3:00 p.m.   JV / Varsity Girls Hockey vs. Armstrong at WSP Ice Arena  
SUNDAY