Category Archives: Hockey

Sports schedule for: 11/28-12/3

ATHLETIC EVENTS SCHEDULE: NOVEMBER 28 – DECEMBER 3
MONDAYNOVEMBER 28 
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
    
TUESDAYNOVEMBER 29
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. VisitationWSP Ice Arena
WEDNESDAYNOVEMBER 30
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
3:45pm / 4:00pm2:10pm / 5:15pmNordic Ski MeetElm Creek Reserve
THURSDAYDECEMBER 1
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
    
FRIDAYDECEMBER 2
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:30pm / 7:00pm Girls Basketball vs. St. Croix PrepHOME
SATURDAYDECEMBER 3
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
9:00am6:30am / 3:00pmWrestling InvitationalFridley High School
1:00pm / 3:00pm Boys Hockey vs. Rochester LourdesHOME

Minnesota Wild and Chicago Blackhawks face off in the first NHL game in Milwaukee in 29 years

By: Ann McMullen

Image taken from: https://www.secondcityhockey.com/2022/
10/2/23384275/chicago-blackhawks-minnesota-wild-oc tober-2-2022-preseason-result-score-recap-highlights

On October 2nd, Minnesota and Chicago’s NHL teams faced off at the Fiserv Forum in downtown Milwaukee.

Although this was a preseason game, it was still of great importance to the teams, the fans, and the league as a whole. According to the Blackhawks’ president of business operations, over 80% of ticket sales were to Wisconsin residents, despite Milwaukee’s close proximity to Chicago.

Some fans are hopeful that a Milwaukee arena hosting a game could be the first step towards a professional hockey team there, while others are just happy to see the sport successfully spreading to other major cities.

Either way, considering this was the first NHL game in Wisconsin’s biggest city, in nearly 30 years, Milwaukee citizens and travelers alike enjoyed lots of festivities surrounding the game. These included exclusive merchandise, tailgating, and discounts on lots of local food and drinks.

The game itself was spectacular as well — from a Wild fan’s standpoint, at least. Minnesota scored 3 goals, beginning with two short handed ones in the second period of play. The final goal was scored midway through the third period, with both teams at full power.

Fans from both sides enjoyed watching Wild goalie Marc-Andre Fleury play the entire game, as the highly acclaimed athlete actually played for Chicago the previous season. Fleury was able to block all 12 shots from his former team, leading the Minnesota Wild to a shutout and their fourth consecutive win of the preseason.

Despite disappointment regarding the score from some Blackhawks fans, this “home-away-from-home” game was a great success. Whether or not a professional hockey team is ever implemented in Wisconsin, I hope the National Hockey League will continue to host games in other major cities in North America, and beyond, and further expand the sport’s fan base.

Sports schedule for: Feb 14-19

ATHLETIC EVENTS SCHEDULE: FEBRUARY 14TH – FEBRUARY 19TH
MONDAYFEBRUARY 14TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
3:45pm2:20pm / 5:00pmBoys/Girls Nordic Ski MeetComo Park Picnic Pavilions
4:00pm / 6:00pm Girls Basketball vs. St. Paul AcademyHOME
TUESDAYFEBRUARY 15TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
7:00pm Boys Basketball vs. HumboldtHOME
8:00pm Boys Hockey vs. KennedyHOME
WEDNESDAYFEBRUARY 16TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
Boys – 2:00pm Girls – 3:00pm Boys / Girls Nordic Ski State MeetGiants Ridge
4:00pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC/JV: 2:45pm/6:45pm V: 6:00pm / 8:15pmBoys Basketball vs. RooseveltMPLS Roosevelt High School
4:30pm / 6:00pm Girls Basketball vs. MPLS SouthHOME
5:00pm / 7:00pm Boys Hockey vs. SimleyHOME
THURSDAYFEBRUARY 17TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
Boys – 9:00am Girls – 10:30am Boys / Girls Nordic Ski State MeetGiants Ridge
FRIDAYFEBRUARY 18TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
4:00pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC/JV: 3:15pm/6:45pm V: 6:00pm / 8:15pmBoys Basketball vs. HardingHarding High School
SATURDAYFEBRUARY 19TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION

Sports schedule for: Feb 7-15

ATHLETIC EVENTS SCHEDULE: FEBRUARY 7TH – FEBRUARY 15TH
MONDAYFEBRUARY 7TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
TBD Gymnastics SectionsTBD
5:00pm / 7:00pm2:30pm / 8:45pmBoys Hockey vs. SomersetSomerset Ice Arena
TUESDAYFEBRUARY 8TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
9:00am7:30am / 4:00pmBoys/Girls Nordic Ski SectionsTheodore Wirth Park
4:00pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC/JV: 2:45pm/6:45pm V: 6:00pm / 8:15pmBoys Basketball vs. Como ParkComo Park High School
WEDNESDAYFEBRUARY 9TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm4:00pm / 6:30pmBoys Swimming and Diving JV Conference MeetHumboldt High School
5:00pm Wrestling Quadrangular vs. Como / Johnson / RichfieldHOME
5:30pm / 7:00pmC/JV: 2:45pm/6:45pm V: 6:00pm / 8:15pmBoys Basketball vs. HumboldtHumboldt High School
THURSDAYFEBRUARY 10TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
4:45pm / 7:00pm Boys Hockey vs. TartanTartan Ice Arena
5:30pm / 7:00pm Girls Basketball vs. CentralCentral High School
FRIDAYFEBRUARY 11TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm3:00pm / 9:00pmWrestling JV TournamentPatrick Henry High School
5:30pm / 7:00pm Boys Hockey vs. SPA/MPADrake Arena
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm Boys Basketball vs. JohnsonHOME
SATURDAYFEBRUARY 12TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
TBD Dance Team SectionsKennedy High School
TBD Gymnastics SectionsWhite Bear Lake High School
9:30am / 11:30am Girls Basketball  vs. Mound WestonkaMound Westonka High School
5:00pm / 7:00pm Boys Hockey vs. Coon RapidsCoon Rapids Ice Arena

Sports schedule for: Jan 13-Feb 5

ATHLETIC EVENTS SCHEDULE: JANUARY 31ST – FEBRUARY 5TH
MONDAYJANUARY 31ST
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:15pm / 7:00pm2:30pm / 8:45pmBoys Hockey vs. CambridgeIsanti Ice Arena
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm Boys Basketball vs. WashingtonHOME
TUESDAYFEBRUARY 1ST
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
3:45pm2:20pm / 5:15pmBoys/Girls JV Nordic Ski RelayComo Golf Course
WEDNESDAYFEBRUARY 2ND
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
TBD Boys/Girls Alpine Ski vs. St. Croix PrepAfton Alps
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. HopkinsWSP Ice Arena
5:00pm / 7:00pm JV Boys Hockey vs. Breck Varsity Boys Hockey vs. La CrescentHighland Ice Arena
5:00pm Wrestling Triangular vs. Benilde St. Margaret / MahtomediHOME
6:00pm Gymnastics Twin Cities MeetHOME
THURSDAYFEBRUARY 3RD
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:30pm / 7:00pm Girls Basketball vs. MPLS RooseveltMPLS Roosevelt High School
FRIDAYFEBRUARY 4TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. St. FrancisWSP Ice Arena
5:30pm / 7:00pm Boys Hockey vs. St. FrancisHighland Ice Arena
6:00pm Gymnastics  Meet vs. Johnson / Central / Como / OWLHOME
SATURDAYFEBRUARY 5TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
    

Sports schedule for: Jan 24-29

MONDAYJANUARY 24TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
TBD Boys/Girls Alpine Ski vs. St. Croix PrepAfton Alps
TUESDAYJANUARY 25TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
3:45pm2:20pm / 5:15pmBoys/Girls Nordic Ski RelayComo Picnic Pavilions
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. SimleyVeterans Memorial Community Center
5:30pm / 7:00pm Girls Basketball vs. HardingHarding High School
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm Boys Basketball vs. HardingHOME
WEDNESDAYJANUARY 26TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm Wrestling Triangular vs. Washington and OgilvieHOME
6:00pm Gymnastics vs. Central/Como/OWLHOME
THURSDAYJANUARY 27TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm / 7:00pm Boys Hockey vs. MinnehahaMinnehaha Academy
5:30pm / 7:00pm Girls Basketball vs. HardingHOME
FRIDAYJANUARY 28TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
TBD Boys/Girls Alpine Ski vs. StillwaterAfton Alps
TBD Boys/Girls JV Nordic SkiHyland Hills Ski Area
3:45pm7:30am / 4:00pmBoys/Girls Varsity Nordic Ski Conference MeetTheodore Wirth Park
4:00pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC/JV: 2:45pm/6:45pm V: 6:00pm / 8:15pmBoys Basketball vs. CentralCentral High School
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. South St. PaulWSP Ice Arena
5:30pm / 7:00pm Girls Basketball vs. CentralHOME
6:00pm4:30pm / 8:00pmBoys Swimming and Diving Conference ChampionshipsHumboldt High School
7:00pm / 7:00pm Boys Hockey vs. MinnehahaHighland Ice Arena
SATURDAYJANUARY 29TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
10:00am6:00am / 5:00pmWrestling InvitationalRochester Century High School
12:00pm / 1:30pm 3:00pmC/JV: 9:00am/11:45am V: 11:00am / 1:15pmBoys Basketball vs. Saint ThomasSaint Thomas Acadmey
12:30pm JV Girls Hockey vs. HastingsWSP Ice Arena

Sports schedule for: Jan 17-22

ATHLETIC EVENTS SCHEDULE: JANUARY 17TH – JANUARY 22ND
MONDAYJANUARY 17TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
    
TUESDAYJANUARY 18TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. North/TartanWSP Ice Arena
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC/JV: 4:30pm/6:45pm V: 6:00pm / 8:15pmBoys Basketball vs. JohnsonJohnson High School
WEDNESDAYJANUARY 19TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
3:45pm2:20pm / 5:15pmBoys/Girls Nordic Ski Classic RaceHyland Hills Ski Area
5:00pm Wrestling vs. QuadrangularHOME
THURSDAYJANUARY 20TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm2:45pm / 8:15pmBoys Swimming and Diving vs. CentralHumboldt High School
5:00pm3:30pm / 6:30pmWrestling vs. TriangularSt. Croix Lutheran Academy
FRIDAYJANUARY 21ST
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm / 7:00pm Boys Hockey vs. Rochester LourdesHighland Ice Arena
5:30pm / 7:30pm Girls Hockey vs. Hill MurrayAldrich Arena
5:30pm / 7:00pm C-Squad / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. HumboldtHOME
6:00pm Girls Basketball vs. HumboldtHumboldt High School
SATURDAYJANUARY 22ND
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
11:00am Gymnastics InvitationalPark High School

Sports schedule for: Jan 3-8

MONDAYJANUARY 3RD
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
    
TUESDAYJANUARY 4TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
3:45pm2:20pm / 5:15pmBoys/Girls Nordic Ski Classic RaceTheodore Wirth Park
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. VisitationWSP Ice Arena
5:00pm / 7:00pm Boys JV Hockey vs. Simley  Boys Varsity Hockey vs. JohnsonTRIA Rink
WEDNESDAYJANUARY 5TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm3:30pm / 7:30pmWrestling Quadrangular vs. Andover / Irondale / JohnsonJohnson High School
6:00pm Gymnastics vs. Central / Como / OWLHOME
7:00pm5:30pm / 9:00pmBoys Swimming and Diving vs. JohnsonHumboldt High School
THURSDAYJANUARY 6TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm / 7:00pm Boys Hockey vs. MahtomediSt. Croix Rec Center
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC/JV: 4:30pm/6:45pm V: 6:00pm/8:15pmBoys Basketball vs. WashingtonWashington
5:30pm / 7:00pm Girls Basketball vs. WashingtonHOME
FRIDAYJANUARY 7TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. South St. PaulDoug Woog Arena
SATURDAYJANUARY 8TH
TIMEBUS TIMESEVENTLOCATION
 7:30am / 3:45pmDance Team CompetitionAnoka High School
9:00am5:30am / 3:00pmBoys/Girls Nordic Ski Classic RaceGiants Ridge
9:00am6:00am / 5:00pmWrestling InvitationalCannon Falls High School
10:00am9:00am / 2:30pmBoys Swimming and Diving InvitationalU of M Aquatic Center
11:00am Gymnastics InvitationalPark Center High School
1:00pm Boys Varsity Hockey vs. St. Francisat East Bethel Ice Arena
5:00pm Girls Varsity Hockey vs. MinnehahaNorth Dale Recreation Center

Sports schedule for: Dec 13-18

MONDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 13TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
    
TUESDAYDATE: DECEMBER 14TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. North/Tartanat WSP Ice Arena
5:30pm / 7:00pm Girls Basketball vs. Northat North St. Paul High School
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm Boys Basketball vs. River FallsHOME
WEDNESDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 15TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
3:45pm2:20pm / 5:15pmBoys/Girls Nordic Ski Skate Raceat Elm Creek Park Reserve
4:30pm2:45pm / 6:45pmBoys Swimming and Diving vs. Como Parkat Humboldt High School
5:00pm Wrestling Triangular vs. Humboldt / Minneapolis SouthwestHOME
6:00pm Gymnastics vs. Cretin-Derham HallHOME
5:30pm / 7:00pm Girls Basketball vs. Simleyat Simley High School
THURSDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 16TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:15pm / 4:15pm 6:00pm Boys Basketball vs. Patrick HenryHOME
FRIDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 17TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC/JV: 2:45pm / 6:00pm V: 6:00pm / 8:15pmBoys Basketball vs. Two Riversat Two Rivers High School
4:00pm / 6:00pm Girls Basketball vs. Two RiversHOME
5:00pm / 7:00pm Boys Hockey vs. MoraHOME
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. Northern Lakesat Breezy Point Arena
SATURDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 18TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
9:00am7:00am / TBDWrestling Invitationalat Trinity School at River Ridge

Sports schedule for: Dec 6-11

MONDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 6TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:30pm Boys JV Hockey vs. Minnehaha Academyat Minnehaha Ice Arena
TUESDAYDATE: DECEMBER 7TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm / 5:30pm 7:00pmC/JV: 2:45pm / 6:15pm V: 6:00pm / 8:15pmBoys Basketball vs. MPLS Southat Minneapolis South High School
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. Hastingsat WSP Ice Arena
WEDNESDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 8TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:00pm Wrestling Triangular vs. Harding / St. AgnesHOME
6:00pm Gymnastics vs. JohnsonHOME
5:30pm / 7:00pm Girls Basketball vs. MPLS Southwestat Minneapolis Southwest High School
THURSDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 9TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
5:00pm / 7:00pm Boys Hockey vs. Simleyat Veterans Memorial Community Center
5:30pm / 5:30pm 7:00pm Boys Basketball vs. Holy AngelsHOME
FRIDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 10TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
4:00pm / 6:00pm Girls Basketball vs. MPLS SouthHOME
5:00pm / 7:00pm Girls Hockey vs. Mahtomediat St. Croix Rec Center
5:00pm3:30pm / 7:30pmBoys Swimming and Diving Conference Previewat Humboldt High School
SATURDAYDATE:  DECEMBER 11TH
TIMEBUS DEPART/RETURNEVENTDETAILS
9:00am6:30am / TBDWrestling Invitationalat Maple Grove High School
10:30am/10:30am 12:00pmC/JV: 9:30am / 11:45pm V: 11:00am / 1:15pmBoys Basketball vs. Hill Murrayat Hill Murray School
11:00am / 1:00pm Boys Hockey vs. South St. Paulat Doug Woog Arena
1:00pm Girls Basketball vs. Mound Westonkaat Mound Westonka High School