‘1917’ movie review

Who doesn’t love a good war movie? They’re raw, intense and the fact that it’s based on an historical event makes it much better. 1917 in particular stands out from the rest and I believe you’ll love to know why.

1917 came out on December 4, 2019, and made $323.8 million in the box office. The movie is a dramatic narrative film based in World War I and follows two British soldiers by the names of Lance Cpl. Schofield and Lance Cpl. Blake. These two men are given a mission to give orders to another team that the battle they are about to fight is a trap, and they’re about to lose 1,600 of their comrades, along with Cpl. Blake’s own brother. It is up to these two men to go and stop this mission before time runs out.

This movie may sound somewhat simple, but it takes big twists that makes the audience feel more hooked and engaged to the film.

One thing that really stands out, and probably is the most known element about this film, is that they make it look like the whole movie was filmed in one single shot. This makes the audience feel stuck in the movie and it feels as if the story wouldn’t have an end. They also cut scenes in a very clever way, they have the character they’re focusing on walk into a very dark room and that’s when the next scene starts.

The acting in 1917 is very good for the most part. The writing for the characters that the actors play on the other hand can be a bit questioning. For example, the main character would see an enemy and wouldn’t shoot, they would rather wait for the enemy to shoot at them. Or they would try and save the enemy from a freak accident. Moments like these are somewhat irritating because the movie is meant to focus on a soldier who is meant to do their duty and they seem way too soft on their enemy and almost see them as an ally.

One thing I believe really stood out in this film is the color scheme. It has a realistic tone to it but still stays on the grayish and dark green spectrum, which I believe really fits with the time period it’s meant to take place in and the location of the film. 

The film does a really good job at making the audience nervous. They have the movie feel as if it’s going to have a huge blast of action at any moment or that the character next to the main character will get shot with a big loud bang to make everyone jump. It makes the whole audience feel uneasy, and I think the soundtrack plays a big part in this feeling.

The soundtrack is very slow during a majority of the film and it really fits with the timing and moments. Though sometimes it seems to get really dramatic and too intense and it seems they’re trying a bit too hard for the audience to get really into a scene. A majority of the time though, the slow and eerie music makes the movie feel a lot more intense.

Overall, I believe this movie did a solid job at making itself unique and have an interesting take on the war film genre. 8/10

Sports schedule for: Mar 2-7

MONDAY DATE:   March 2nd
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
3:15 p.m.   Badminton Practice Begins    
4:30 p.m.   Adapted Hockey PI vs.

Dakota United

at Humboldt High School  
TUESDAY DATE:  March 3rd
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
         
WEDNESDAY DATE:   March 4th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
7:00 p.m. 5:30 / 8:20 p.m. Boys Basketball Sectional vs. South St. Paul at South St. Paul

High School

 
THURSDAY DATE:     March 5th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
         
         
FRIDAY DATE:    March 6th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
         
         
SATURDAY DATE:    March 7th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
1:00 p.m.   Boys Basketball Sectional TBD  
         
SUNDAY  

 

Sports schedule for: Feb 24-29

MONDAY DATE:   February 24th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:00 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.   C-Squad / JV / Varsity

Boys Basketball vs Central

HOME  
TUESDAY DATE:  February 25th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
         
WEDNESDAY DATE:   February 26th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:30 p.m.   Adapted Hockey PI vs. Rochester at Rochester Friedell

Middle School

 
7:00 p.m.   Girls Basketball Section vs. Henry Sibley at Henry Sibley

High School

 
THURSDAY DATE:     February 27th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:30 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.   C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. MPLS Roosevelt HOME  
6:00 p.m.   Class AA State Meet:

Boys Diving Prelims

at U of M Aquatic Center  
FRIDAY DATE:    February 28th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

  Wrestling Individual State Meet

Class AA:

First Round & Quarterfinals

 

at Xcel Energy Center

 
6:00 p.m.   Class AA State Meet:

Boys Swimming Prelims

at U of M Aquatic Center  
SATURDAY DATE:    February 29th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

  Wrestling Individual State Meet Class AA:

Semifinals & Championship

 

at Xcel Energy Center

 
6:00 p.m.   Class AA State Meet:

Boys Swimming & Diving Finals

at U of M Aquatic Center  
SUNDAY  

 

Sports schedule for: Feb 17-22

MONDAY DATE:   February 17th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
         
TUESDAY DATE:  February 18th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:00  / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m. C-Squad / JV-3:15-8:15 p.m.

Varsity 5:00-8:15 p.m.

C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Humboldt at Humboldt High School  
4:30 / 6:00 p.m.   JV / Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Humboldt HOME  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   February 19th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:30 / 7:00 p.m. 4:15 / 8:15 p.m. JV / Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Como Park at Como Park  
THURSDAY DATE:     February 20th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:30 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m. 4:30 / 8:15 p.m. C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Harding at Harding High School  
6:00 p.m. 2:45 p.m. Boys Swimming Sectional Prelims at Art Downey

Aquatic Center

 
TBD   Boys Hockey Sectional TBD  
FRIDAY DATE:    February 21st
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
11:00 a.m.   Gymnastics: STATE MEET –

Team Championship

at Roy Wilkins Auditorium  
4:30 / 6:00 p.m.   JV / Varsity Girls Basketball vs. New Life Academy HOME  
6:00 p.m.   Boys Swimming Sectional Diving at Art Downey

Aquatic Center

 
SATURDAY DATE:    February 22nd
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
10:00 a.m.   Wrestling Individual Sectional at Mahtomedi High School  
10:00 a.m.   Boys Diving Sectional Finals at Art Downey

Aquatic Center

 
11:00 a.m.   Gymnastics: STATE MEET – Individual and All-Around Championship  

at Roy Wilkins Auditorium

 
1:00 p.m. 10:00 a.m. Boys Swimming Sectional Finals at Art Downey

Aquatic Center

 
SUNDAY  

Sports schedule for: Feb 10-15

MONDAY DATE:   February 10th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:00 / 7:00 p.m. 3:45 / 9:00 p.m. JV / Varsity Boys Hockey vs. Simley at VMCC  
TUESDAY DATE:  February 11th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:00  / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m. 3:15 / 8:15 p.m. C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Como Park at Como Park High School  
5:30 / 7:00 p.m.   JV / Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Como Park HOME  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   February 12th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:30 p.m.   Adapted Hockey PI vs. South Suburban at Bloomington Kennedy  
THURSDAY DATE:     February 13th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
10:00 a.m. 7:30 a.m. (Wednesday) Boys and Girls Nordic Ski:

STATE MEET

at Giants Ridge  
5:15 / 7:00 p.m. 3:15 / 9:00 p.m. JV/Varsity Boys Hockey vs.

St. Francis

at East Bethel Ice Arena  
5:30 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.   C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Johnson HOME  
5:30 p.m. 3:10 / 6:45p.m. Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Johnson at Johnson High School  
FRIDAY DATE:    February 14th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:30 / 6:00 p.m.   JV / Varsity Girls Basketball vs. SPA HOME  
SATURDAY DATE:    February 15th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
10:00 a.m.   Wrestling Sectional vs. Mahtomedi at Mahtomedi High School  
5:00 p.m.   Gymnastics Sectional at Stillwater High School  
5:00 / 7:00 p.m. 3:15 / 9:00 p.m. JV/Varsity Boys Hockey vs. Johnson (Como) at Phalen Arena  
SUNDAY  

Sports schedule for: Feb 3-8

MONDAY DATE:   February 3rd
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:00 / 7:00 p.m. 3:30 / 9:00 p.m. JV / Varsity Boys Hockey vs. Pine City at Pine City Civic Center  
TUESDAY DATE:  February 4th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
10:00 a.m. 7:30 a.m. Boys and Girls Nordic Ski Sectional at Theodore Wirth Park  
4:30 / 6:00 p.m. 2:30 / 8:15 p.m. JV / Varsity Girls Basketball vs. MPLS Patrick Henry at Patrick Henry

High School

 
5:30  / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.   C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Washington HOME  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   February 5th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:30 p.m.   Adapted Hockey PI vs. Rochester at Humboldt High School  
5:30 / 7:30  p.m.   JV/Varsity Boys Hockey vs. Coon Rapids Highland Ice Arena  
6:00 p.m.   JV/Varsity Gymnastics Conference Meet HOME  
5:30 p.m. 2:45 / 7:30 p.m. Boys Swimming

Twin Cities Meet

at Minneapolis Southwest

High School

 
THURSDAY DATE:     February 6th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
 

5:30 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.

  C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs.

Bloomington Kennedy

 

HOME

 
 

4:00 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.

 

3:10 / 8:15 p.m.

C-Squad / JV / Varsity

Girls Basketball

vs. Henry Sibley

at Henry Sibley

High School

 
FRIDAY DATE:    February 7th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
 

5:30 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.

  C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs.

Como Park

 

HOME

 
5:30 / 7:30 p.m.   JV / Varsity Boys Hockey vs.

Waseca

at Highland Ice Arena  
SATURDAY DATE:    February 8th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
TBD   Danceline Sectional TBD  
TBD   Girls Hockey Sectional TBD  
SUNDAY  

Sports schedule for: Jan 27-Feb 1

MONDAY DATE:   January 27th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
6:00 p.m.   JV/Varsity Wrestling vs. Harding HOME  
TUESDAY DATE:  January 28th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:15 p.m. 2:20 p.m. Boys & Girls Nordic Ski

JV Conference Meet

at Como Golf Course  
5:00 / 7:00 p.m. 3:45 / 9:00 p.m. Boys JV / Varsity Hockey vs.

Henry Sibley

at WSP Ice Arena  
5:30 / 7:00 p.m. 3:10 / 8:15 p.m. C-Squad / Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Harding at Harding High School  
5:30  / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.   C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Harding HOME  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   January 29th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:00 p.m.   Boys Swimming

Conference Diving

at Humboldt High School  
5:30 / 6:00 p.m. 4:30 / 7:30 p.m. JV/Varsity Wrestling vs. Central at Central High School  
6:00 p.m. 4:00 / 8:00 p.m. JV/Varsity Gymnastics vs. Central at Johnson High School  
THURSDAY DATE:     January 30th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
3:30 p.m.   JV / Varsity Girls Hockey vs. Mahtomedi at Lily Lake Park  
4:00 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m. 3:15 / 8:15 p.m. C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Central at Central High School  
5:30 / 7:00 p.m.   JV / Varsity Girls Basketball

vs. Central

HOME  
5:30 p.m. 2:45 / 8:15 p.m. Boys Swimming

Conference Meet

at St. Catherine University  
5:30 / 7:30 p.m.   JV / Varsity Boys Hockey vs. Mora at Highland Ice Arena  
FRIDAY DATE:    January 31st
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
6:00 p.m. 4:00 / 8:00 p.m. Gymnastics JV Conference Meet at Johnson High School  
5:30 / 7:30 p.m.   JV / Varsity Boys Hockey vs.

St. Francis

at Highland Ice Arena  
SATURDAY DATE:    February 1st
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
8:30 / 9:00 a.m. 7:25 a.m. / 3:00 p.m. JV / Varsity Wrestling Conference Tournament at Johnson High School  
11:00 a.m. / 12:15 p.m.   C-Squad Boys Basketball DH vs. White Bear Lake HOME  
1:00 / 3:00 p.m.   JV / Varsity Girls Hockey vs. Armstrong at WSP Ice Arena  
SUNDAY  

Sports schedule for: Jan 20-25

MONDAY DATE:   January 20th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
11:30 a.m. / 1:00 p.m. 10:00 a.m. / 2:30 p.m.  JV / Varsity Girls Basketball

vs. MPLS Southwest

at Augsburg College  
TUESDAY DATE:  January 21st
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
3:45 p.m. 2:20 p.m. Boys & Girls Nordic Ski Meet at Como Golf Course  
4:00 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m. 3:15 / 8:15 p.m. C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Johnson at Johnson High School  
4:30 p.m.   Boys & Girls Alpine Ski Meet at Afton Alps  
5:00 / 7:00 p.m.   JV / Varsity Girls Hockey vs. Bloomington Jefferson at WSP Ice Arena  
5:30 p.m.   Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Johnson HOME  
7:00 p.m. 4:00 / 9:00 p.m. Boys Varsity Hockey vs.

Moose Lake

at Riverside Ice Arena  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   January 22nd
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
3:45 p.m.   Boys & Girls Nordic Ski Invitational at Highland Nine-Hole

 Golf Course

 
5:00 p.m. 2:45 / 7:00 p.m. Boys Swimming Meet vs. Central at Humboldt High School  
5:30 / 6:00 p.m.   JV/Varsity Wrestling vs. Washington HOME  
6:00 p.m. 4:00 / 8:00 p.m. JV/Varsity Gymnastics vs. Johnson at Johnson High School  
THURSDAY DATE:     January 23rd
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:30 / 6:00 p.m. 3:10 / 8:15 p.m. C-Squad / JV / Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Humboldt at Humboldt High School  
5:30 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.   C-Squad / JV / Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Humboldt HOME  
5:30 / 7:30 p.m.   JV / Varsity Girls Hockey vs. Moose Lake at Riverside Ice Arena  
FRIDAY DATE:    January 24th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
2:00 p.m.   Boys & Girls Alpine Ski Meet at Afton Alps  
10:30 a.m. 7:30 a.m. Boys & Girls Nordic Ski Conference Meet at Wirth Park  
5:00 / 7:00 p.m.   JV / Varsity Girls Hockey vs. Rochester John Marshall at WSP Ice Arena  
5:30 / 7:30 p.m.   JV / Varsity Boys Hockey vs. Rochester Lourdes at Highland Ice Arena  
SATURDAY DATE:    January 25th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
TBD   Danceline Invitational at Simley High School  
10:00 a.m. 8:30 a.m.  / 4:00 p.m. Wrestling Invitational at Rosemount High School  
SUNDAY  

 

Sports schedule for: Jan 13-18

MONDAY DATE:   January 13th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
         
TUESDAY DATE:  January 14th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
3:45 p.m. 2:20 p.m. Boys and Girls Nordic Ski Meet at Wirth Park  
4:30 / 6:00 p.m.   Girls JV/Varsity Basketball

vs. MPLS Edison

HOME  
5:00 p.m. 2:45 / 7:00 p.m. Boys Swimming vs.

St. Louis Park

at St. Louis Park  
5:00 / 7:00 p.m. 3:45 / 9:00 p.m. Girls JV/Varsity Hockey

vs. Simley

at Veterans Arena (IGH)  
5:00 / 7:00 p.m. 3:45 / 9:00 p.m. Boys JV/Varsity Hockey vs.

Southwest Christian

at Richfield Ice Arena  
5:45 / 5:45 / 7:15 p.m. 4:00 / 8:15 p.m.

 

Boys C-Squad / JV / Varsity Basketball vs. River Falls at River Falls High School  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   January 15th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:30 / 6:00 p.m. 4:15 / 7:30 p.m. JV/Varsity Wrestling Triangular at St. Croix Lutheran  
6:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. JV/Varsity Gymnastics

vs. Como Park

at Johnson High School  
THURSDAY DATE:     January 16th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:00 p.m. 2:45 / 7:00 p.m. Boys Swimming vs.

Como Park

at Humboldt High School  
5:30 / 7:30 p.m.   Boys JV/Varsity Hockey vs. Dodge County HOME  
FRIDAY DATE:    January 17th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:30 / 7:30 p.m. 4:00 / 9:00 p.m. Girls JV/Varsity Hockey vs. Mahtomedi at St. Croix Rec Center  
5:30 / 7:00 p.m. 3:10 / 8:15 p.m. Girls JV/Varsity Basketball

vs. Como Park

at Como Park High School  
6:00 p.m.. 3:45 / 8:15 p.m. Boys and Girls Nordic Ski Rennet Race at Hyland Bloomington  
SATURDAY DATE:    January 18th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
8:00 a.m. 7:00 a.m. / 3:30 p.m. JV/Varsity Wrestling Invitational at St. Croix Lutheran  
9:30 a.m. 10:00 a.m. / 4:00 p.m. Boys Swimming

True Team Meet

at Art Downey

Aquatic Center

 
11:00 a.m.   JV/Varsity Gymnastics Invitational at Park High School  
9:00 a.m. 7:00 a.m. / 5:00 p.m. Danceline Invitational at St. Michael-Albertville High School  
SUNDAY  

Sports schedule for: Jan 6-11

MONDAY DATE:   January 6th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
 

4:00 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.

 

3:15 / 8:15 p.m.

Boys C-Squad / JV / Varsity Basketball vs.

MPLS Patrick Henry

at Patrick Henry

High School

 
5:00 / 7:00 p.m. 5:00 / 9:00 p.m. Boys JV/Varsity Hockey

vs. Johnson

at TRIA Rink  
TUESDAY DATE:  January 7th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:00 / 7:00 p.m.   Girls JV/Varsity Hockey

vs. Mahtomedi

at WSP Ice Arena  
5:30 / 7:30 p.m.   Boys JV/Varsity Hockey vs.

Pine City

at Highland Ice Arena  
5:30 / 7:00 p.m. 3:10 / 8:15 p.m. Girls JV/Varsity Basketball

vs. Central

Central High School  
6:00 p.m.   Gymnastics Meet vs. Cretin-Derham Hall HOME  
WEDNESDAY DATE:   January 8th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
5:30 / 6:00 p.m.   JV/Varsity Wrestling vs.

Como Park

at Como Park High School  
6:00 p.m.   JV/Varsity Gymnastics

vs. Central

HOME  
THURSDAY DATE:     January 9th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
3:45 p.m. 2:20 p.m. Boys and Girls Nordic Ski Meet at Elm Creek  
 

4:00 / 5:30 / 7:00 p.m.

 

3:15 / 8:15 p.m.

Boys C-Squad / JV / Varsity Basketball vs. Washington Magnet Technology at Washington Magnet Technology  
4:30 / 6:00 p.m.   Girls C-Squad / Varsity Basketball vs. Breck HOME  
5:30 / 7:15 p.m. 5:00 / 9:00 p.m. Boys JV/Varsity Hockey vs. Becker at Princeton Ice Arena  
FRIDAY DATE:    January 10th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
4:45 p.m.   Boys Swimming Meet vs. Humboldt/Washington at Humboldt High School  
5:00 / 7:00 p.m.   Girls JV/Varsity Hockey vs. South St. Paul at WSP Ice Arena  
SATURDAY DATE:    January 11th
TIME BUS DEPART/RETURN EVENT DETAILS Notes
    Girls Varsity Hockey vs. Minnehaha Academy    
11:00 / 11:00 / 1:00 10:00 a.m. / 2:00 p.m. Boys C-Squad / JV / Varsity Basketball vs. Richfield at Richfield High School  
SUNDAY